Title: 利害關係人對環境揭露之影響 : 以中國為例

Other Titles: The effect of stakeholders on environmental disclosure : evidence from China

Keywords: 永續發展;利害關係人;環境揭露;綠色創新;中國;sustainable development;Stakeholder;Environmental information disclosure;Green innovation;China

Abstract: 本研究探討重要利害關係人(政府、機構投資人、債權人)及公司特性對不同環境揭露內涵(遵循法規與綠色創新)之影響,樣本期間為2011年到2014年的十二五期間,以內容分析法對企業社會責任進行分析,取得環境揭露資訊。本研究使用Tobit截斷回歸模型進行檢測。實證結果發現,國有企業會顯著揭露更多遵循法規之環境資訊,尤其列為永續成份股的國有企業會顯著揭露更多綠色創新之環境資訊。機構投資人對公司環境揭露的影響皆為正向不顯著。債權人會促使私有企業積極釋放遵循法規之環境資訊,但對綠色創新揭露的影響不明顯。整體而言,公司特性中,敏感產業的企業會釋放出更多遵循法規之揭露;有獲利的企業顯著揭露綠色創新資訊,特別是當企業為私有企業時;規模大的企業或列為永續成份股的企業會釋放更多環境揭露。本研究的貢獻為,以往探討利害關係人與環境揭露研究時,較少區分企業不同環境揭露的資訊內涵,本研究可補充開發中國家在促進環境永續發展時,影響企業揭露不同環境資訊內涵之因素為何。

In this study we explore the effect of important stakeholders (government, institutional investors, and creditors) on different types of environmental information disclosure. The data used comes from Corporate Social Responsibility reports in China during 2011-2014(The Twelfth Five-Year Guideline). The environmental information exposure is graded by the content analysis, and the hypothesis test is conducted by the Tobit regression model. The empirical results found that all state-owned companies will disclose more legal requirements of environmental disclose information. And those state-owned companies which is a member of China Sustainability Indexes will disclose more green innovation of the environmental disclose information. Institutional investors have not significant effect on environmental disclosure. Creditors will encourage the private enterprise to release legal requirements of environmental disclose information. Unlike with legal requirements of environmental disclose information, creditors have not significant effect on green innovation of the environmental disclose information.

From the viewpoint of company''s characteristic, sensitive industrial companies will release more legal requirements of environmental disclose information, and corporate profitability have positive and significant influence on green innovation of the environmental disclose information. Size and a member of China Sustainability Indexes are important factor to expose the environment.