題名: 主管馬基維利人格傾向對員工工作滿意度之影響 : 探討不當督導之中介角色

其他題名: The influence of Machiavelli personality on job satisfaction : the mediating role of abusive leadership

關鍵詞: 馬基維利人格傾向;不當督導;工作滿意度;電話行銷;Machiavelli personality;abusive supervision;Job Satisfaction;telemarketing

摘要: 在激烈的金融市場競爭下,台灣銀行業為了接觸更多潛在客群,開始利用電話行銷團隊方式,銷售產品。由於行銷團隊主管的人格特質與領導風格可能會影響部屬的工作滿意度,本研究欲針對在電話行銷情境下,主管的馬基維利性格傾向與不當督導,是否會對部屬的工作滿意度產生影響,以及主管的不當督導是否會影響部屬的工作滿意度。本研究以問卷方式蒐集3家銀行53位電話行銷團隊主管與361位部屬之資料,採用層級迴歸進行分析。結果發現,主管的馬基維利性格傾向對其不當督導,有正向影響;不當督導對部屬的工作滿意度,則有負向影響。然而,主管的馬基維利性格傾向不會對部屬的工作滿意度,產生影響。最後,本研究根據上述結果,提出相關理論與實務管理意涵。

Encountered with fierce competition in the financial market, the banking industry in Taiwan has transformed to approach more potential customers via telemarketing team. As the personality traits and leadership styles of team managers may have impacts on telemarketing personnel’s job satisfaction, the purpose of this study is to examine whether Machiavelli personality and abusive supervision of team managers have influence on subordinates’ job satisfaction as well as investigate the effect of abusive supervision on subordinates’ job satisfaction in the context of telemarketing. Data was collected from 53 telemarketing team managers and their 361 subordinates of three financial institutions and analyzed using hierarchical regression. The results showed that Machiavelli personality of team managers had positive effects on abusive supervision, and abusive supervision had negative effects on job satisfaction. However, Machiavelli personality of team managers did not have influence on job satisfaction. Both theoretical and practical implications are discussed.