题名: 真誠領導對任務績效之影響 : 探討LMX之中介角色

关键词: 真誠領導;領導者成員交換;任務績效;電話行銷;authentic leadership;Leader-Member Exchange;Task Performance;telemarketing

摘要: 面對激烈的競爭以及成本考量,台灣金融業體試到行銷導向的重要性,並開拓多元化行銷管道,來拓展潛在客群,其中,電話行銷已經成為金融業的重要獲利來源通路。由於電話行銷團隊主管的領導風格可能會影響電話行銷人員的績效表現,本研究欲檢驗主管真誠領導,是否會增進領導者成員交換,改善行銷人員的任務績效,以及領導者成員交換在真誠領導與任務績效兩者關係間的中介效果。本研究針對電話行銷專員,以問卷方式蒐集328份資料,進行迴歸分析。結果發現,真誠領導分別對領導者成員交換、任務績效具有顯著正向影響,領導者成員交換亦對任務績效有正向影響。此外,領導者成員交換在真誠領導與任務績效兩者間,具有顯著的中介效果。最後,本研究根據上述結果,提出相關理論與實務管理意涵。

Encountered with fierce competition and cost constraints, the financial industry in Taiwan has realized the importance of market orientation, and begun to develop multiple marketing channels so as to approach the potential customers. In particular, the channel of telemarketing has made a lot of contribution to the profits for financial firms. As the leadership of telemarketing team managers may have influence on telemarketing personnel’s performance, the purpose of this study is to examine the influence of authentic leadership on leader-member exchange (LMX) and task performance as well as the mediating effect of LMX between authentic leadership and task performance. We collected 328 copies of effective questionnaires from telemarketing personnel working in the financial institutions and then conducted subsequent analyses. The results of hierarchical regression analysis showed that authentic leadership had positive effects on LMX and task performance. LMX was also found positively associated with task performance. In addition, the relationship between authentic leadership and task performance was mediated by LMX. Both theoretical and practical implications are discussed.