Title: 主從關係對工作滿意度之影響 : 以員工獎懲制度態度為調節變項

Other Titles: The impact of leader-member exchange on job satisfaction : using the moderator of staff attitude on reward-punishment system

Keywords: 主從關係;獎懲制度態度;工作滿意;Leader-Member Exchange;Job Satisfaction;Staff Attitude on Reward-Punishment System

Abstract: 實務上企業越重視員工工作滿意度的趨勢下,主管之領導行為扮演著舉足輕重之角色,獎懲制度又為企業規範員工行為和激勵員工工作熱情之重要手段。本研究希望探討員工對於企業獎懲制度的態度、主從關係及工作滿意度之間的關係。

過去研究指出管理者會根據可用的證據及喜愛部屬的程度而採取差別獎懲(Fandt, Labig, and Urich, 1990),當部屬與主管關係較好時,會更願意努力工作,且工作滿足較高(Scandura, 1999),員工所知覺的資源分配結果或決策制定程序之公平性,皆會影響到員工內心的工作滿意度(蔡書妮,2005)。

本研究問卷以便利抽樣總計回收177份有效問卷,藉由描述性統計、項目分析、信度分析、因素分析、迴歸分析、層級迴歸分析、t檢定及變異數分析等方法進行資料分析。

6.不同的人口統計變項在主從關係、獎懲制度態度及工作滿意度上有部分顯著差異。

整體而言組織應透過主從交換關係,結合企業價值觀,建立優良員工行為典範,影響員工對制度態度認同及其行為塑造,透過有效運作來縮短員工行為與組織目標間差距。

Manager’s leadership plays a very important role under the developing trend of company''s more emphasis on employee''s satisfaction.

Reward-punishment system herein is an important mean for company to regulate employees’ behavior and inspire their passion.

This research purpose is to analyze the relationship among employee''s attitude toward company''s reward-punishment system, leader-member exchange relationship and job satisfaction.Past researches pointed out managers are able to apply different reward-punishment according to availableevidance and the degree of preference on subordinate(Fandt, Labig, and Urich, 1990).Employees are more willing to work in a better relation with he(her) managers.The employee''s awareness of resource distribution and fairness of decision making procedure would then affect his(her) job satisfaction (Shu-Ni Cai, 2005).

There are 177 valid questionnaires by convenience sampling method, and the way fore data analysis aredescriptive statistics, item analysis, reliability analysis, factor analysis, regression analysis, hierarchy regression analysis, t-test and analysis of variance.

3. Employee attitude to reward-punishment system does not positively affect his /her job satisfaction significantly

4. Employee attitude to reward-punishment system does not moderately affect the influence of leader-member exchange relationship on job satisfaction significantly.

5. The factor 2 of employee attitude to reward-punishment system-the attitude to reward good behaviors does moderately affect the influence of leader-member exchange relationship on job satisfaction significantly.

6. There are some differences on leader-member exchange relationship, employee attitude to reward-punishment system, and job satisfaction by their different demographic variables.

Overall speaking, all organizations should set up good conducts model for employees through leader-member exchange relationship and enterprise value to affect their recognition on reward-punishment system and shape the manner, in order to narrow the gap between employees’ behaviors and organization''s goals.