Title: 工作單位特性與員工創造力的跨層次研究

Other Titles: The cross-level study of work unit characteristics and employee creativity

Keywords: 情境-個人互動觀點;工作場所;目標導向;知覺不相似性;創造力;Person-situation interactions perspective;workplace;Goal orientation;Perceived dissimilarity;Creativity

Abstract: 本論文結合情境-個人互動觀點(person-situation interactions perspective),以瞭解「員工所處的工作環境與創造力之間的關係」。基於此目的,本文透過二項個別研究問題以探索員工所處工作環境是如何對於個人創造力產生影響。在此,我們分別探討工作環境中的目標導向(work-unit goal orientation),以及在群體多元化(workgroup diversity)的工作環境下,員工是如何產生個人創造力,並且其中轉化的機制為何。

研究問題一,透過建立一個跨層次模型預期能延伸現存研究對於目標導向與個人創造力關係的瞭解。本研究結合目標導向與動機資訊處理兩項理論於一個工作單位目標導向與個人創造力的架構之中,藉此本研究得以說明工作單位目標導向亦可激勵個人於團隊中的創造力;此外,本研究進一步提出員工資訊推敲是連結工作單位目標導向與個人層級創造力的重要機制。最後,本研究主要目的是延伸探討透過探討工作環境層次的目標導向,以深入瞭解工作情境如何激勵員工致力於個人創新行為。本研究透過問卷方式調查八家台灣的機構,蒐集共53個工作團隊340位的員工。結果顯示工作單位學習導向透過員工資訊推敲活動正向影響員工創造力,而工作單位績效趨避導向則會負向影響。此外,工作單位目標導工作單位學習導向會增強員工學習導向與個人創造力的關係,而工作單位的績效趨避導向則會減弱此兩者關係。

研究問題二,對工作團體多樣性與個體創造力間關係的研究忽略了多樣化團隊的個體層面的影響。為了解決這一問題,我們構建了一個跨層次模型來整合差異與個體創造力的資訊加工觀點與社會認同觀點。我們從79個工作團隊的534名成員處蒐集了多源資料。結果表明,可見、價值觀與資訊方面的感知差異透過員工資訊推敲與個體創造力負相關。此外,團隊包容氛圍產生了調節作用:在包容氛圍強時,感知到的價值觀差異和資訊差異與個體創造力的間接負面關係較弱。

Articulating with person-situation interactions perspective, this dissertation aims to further understand the relationship between “the workplace and employee creativity.” In order to explore the relationship, this dissertation conducted two studies to explicit the way that the workplace within which employees worked influence employee creativity. In this dissertation, the author explored whether the work-unit goal orientation and the individual level of workgroup diversity influence employee creativity, and then how.

In the study One, complementing and extending earlier research, the study develops and tests a cross-level model about how work-unit goal orientation may relate to employee creativity. The study also theorized and examined the mediating role of employee information elaboration linking work-unit goal orientation and employee creativity. This study conducted a questionnaire survey/analysis based on multi-source data from 340 employees comprising 53 teams in eight Taiwanese organizations. The results indicated the work-unit goal orientation was positively, whereas the work-unit performance avoidance orientation was negatively, related to employee creativity through employee information elaboration. Furthermore, work-unit goal orientation also played a cross-level moderating role: the positive relationship between individual learning orientation and information elaboration was stronger when work-unit learning orientation was higher, but weaker when work-unit avoidance orientation was higher.

Research on the relationship between work group diversity and individual creativity has ignored the individual-level effect of diverse team. In the Study Two, to address this problem, the study build a cross-level model, which integrates information processing perspective and social identity perspectives on dissimilarity and individual creativity. Multisource data were collected from 534 members and their leaders within in 79 work teams. The results indicated that perceived dissimilarity on visible, value, and informational were negatively related to individual creativity through employee information elaboration. Furthermore, an inclusive team climate played a moderating role: when inclusive climate was high, the indirect negative relationship with individual creativity was weaker for perceived value dissimilarity and informational dissimilarity.