Title: 茶行經營者特質對消費者感受之多層次討探 : 以玩興與幸福感為調節作用

Other Titles: A multi-level exploring in tea shop owner's trait with consumer's purchasing behavior : the moderating effect of playfulness and happiness

Keywords: 專業能力;道德強度;玩興;幸福感;滿意度;信任度;忠誠度;調節作用;Ability;moral Intensity;Playfulness;happiness;Customer Satisfaction;Customer Trust;Customer Loyalty;Moderating Effect

Abstract: 台灣烏龍茶,早在一百五十多年前就揚名國際至今,靠的不是國際品牌,也不是頂級莊園,全靠製茶師的手藝以及茶行商人的用心。其中,茶行有二個重要的角色,一是為茶葉品質與價格做把關,二是做為茶葉知識的傳播者。茶行的經營是否能持續與長久,除了茶商品本身,還有賴於消費者購買的意願與認同。因此茶行的經營者的專業能力與道德強度的特質,是否能為消費者信任與消費者忠誠,具有加分的效果?為本研究的重點。本研究取樣對象主要以台灣北部地區茶行經營者及消費者為主,每位茶行經營者至少搭配有5位消費者填寫。經營者回收樣本數為36份;消費者回收樣本數為275份。本研究以階層線性模型及混合線性模式進行研究分析,為少數同時將經營者階層與消費者階層同時納入於一個研究模型中,進行較全面分析的研究之一。藉此來瞭解經營者與消費者間的跨層次互動,並透過群體層的經營者解釋變數來進行對個體層消費者感受的預測及解釋,以期找出相關影響因素作為進一步之分析與探討。研究結果發現經營者特質的專業能力與道德強度對消費者感受的信任度與忠誠度具有可預測的影響效果,而在經營者正態度的調節部份,玩興與幸福感對於專業能力與道德強度與消費者感受間的信任度與忠誠度皆具有顯著的調節效果。

Oolong tea of Taiwan has been well known in the international stage for more than 150 years. This success does not come from an established brand name, nor top tea farms. The success all comes from the skill of tea maker and marketing skill of tea merchants. There are two very important positions in a tea shop. First, is to make sure the tea is at the highest quality with most competitive price. Second is to spread the knowledge of tea.

In order for a tea shop to continue its business, the quality of tea and the identification of consumers are equally important. Therefore, would consumers’ trust and royalty increase when the tea shop owner displayed strong professional and ethical characteristics?

In this study, the sample would mainly base on tea shop owners and consumers from northern Taiwan. Every tea shop would have at least five consumers’ surveys done on it. The total number of tea shop owners’ surveys collected is 36, and total number of consumers’ surveys collected is 275.

For this study, we are using both mixed linear model and hierarchical linear modeling for analysis. It is one of the few studies that put both business operators and consumers in the same model, and run a full analysis. The analysis is to determine the cross level interactions between tea shop owners and consumers, and to explain consumers’ reactions from tea shop owners’ interaction variable, to find the key factors for further analysis and discussion.

From this study, we can determine that there is a positive relation between tea shop owners’ professional and ethical characteristics and consumers’ trust and royalty. And for tea shop owners’ positive variable analysis, playfulness and well-being have a significant adjustment effect between tea shop owners’ professional and ethical characteristics and consumers’ trust and royalty.