题名: 利用X光散射研究IrTe2中電荷調制結構的一階相變

关键词: IrTe2;一階相變;抗磁性;電荷調制;遲滯現象;First-order phase transition;Diamagnetism;Charge modulation;Hysteresis

摘要: 本論文利用X光散射與變溫量測實驗方法來研究IrTe2的電荷調制結構相變,IrTe2經由電性量測在 T≈280 K,會有一相變化,且伴隨此相變化的是其晶體結構從室溫的trigonal結構,轉變為低溫相的triclinic。使用X-光散射實驗,我們發現在此相變溫度有一調制結構的產生,此調制結構的波向量為q=1/5(1, 0 , -1),針對此波向量進行變溫量測,觀察到其結構的相變化為一階相變,經由升溫與降溫量測,也觀察到此相變化的遲滯現象,及遲滯寬度約為3 K。而在磁性量測中,發現與溫度無關的抗磁性在降溫過程中溫度約為275 K時磁化率會急遽的下降,導致更多的抗磁性的行為,且在相變溫度時有熱滯現象的發生,與X光散射強度對溫度的變化一致。經由此一研究,我們了解到IrTe2在T~280K的電性與磁性的相變,是由於晶格的形變所產生的。

We study the phase transition of the single crystal IrTe2 using x-ray scattering. IrTe2 undergoes a metal-insulator transition and a sharp diamagnetic transition at T~280 K, while the crystal structure changes from the trigonal to triclinic phase. Using x-ray scattering, we observed that a modulated structure accompanies with this structural transition. This modulated structure possesses a modulated q-wavevector q ⃑=1/5 (1, 0 , -1). By the means of the temperature dependent measurements, including cooling and warming processes, this modulation shows a first-order transition with a hysteresis width of about 3 K. Measurement on the Bragg reflection also shows the similar behavior. Through this study, we demonstrate that the non-linear transport behavior at T~280 K is coupled with the charge modulation.