Title: 商業火災保險附加條款實用性之探討

Other Titles: A study on applicability of additional clauses for commercial fire insurance

Keywords: 保險契約;火災保險;附加條款;Contract of Insurance;Fire Insurance;additional clause

Abstract: 國內商業火災保險市場附加條款已被十分廣泛的應用,但保險人、保險代理人或保險經紀人就其所運用附加條款之合宜性是否完全知悉、運用是否得當等,仍應有許多不明瞭之處。故就上述情形,針對市場上所運用之附加條款進行搜集、彙整及探討,冀以俾便保險業者運用正確,企業法人得以明瞭並妥善運用商業火災保險附加條款進行自身之風險規劃。

本研究係以商業火災保險附加條款為探討,主要分為四部分:第一部分探討附加條款意義、型態及效力分析,第二部分彙整我國商業火險常用附加條款市場概況及統計,包括國外附加條款介紹,第三部分探討附加條款種類區分特性,運用方式及分類比較之研究,第四部分藉由訪談對象與訪談結果,以獲得來自保險公司,經紀人和被保險人的意見和建議,進行實務之綜合分析。

最後,基於四個部分所陳述及印證得出的結論,在未來保險的多元化發展之下,提出附加條款內容分析及條款特性分類,以做為保險業和消費者合理建議與正確使用。

Endorsements have been widely used in the commercial fire insurance market in Taiwan, but the insurers, agents or brokers may not familiar with their real applications of the endorsements. This article is therefore with the viewpoint of fire insurance terms and conditions aimed to discuss how to properly apply commercial fire insurance terms and conditions for risk management.

This article can be divided into four parts. The first part is to discuss the definition, type and effectiveness of endorsement and its relative terms. The second part is to check and collate the endorsement and other relative additional terms commonly used in commercial fire insurance market, including local and foreign endorsements and relative clauses. The third part is to analyze and summarize the types, attributes and classifications of endorsements and relative terms. The fourth part is to take expert interviews to get opinions and suggestions from the insurance companies, brokers and insureds.

Finally, the conclusions based on the four parts stated hereinabove, can offer reasonable suggestions for the underwriters and the consumers to use and understand the endorsements of commercial fire insurance properly in the future.