Title: 探討產險新商品的發展程序 : 以不動產瑕疵險為例

Other Titles: A study on new product development process of property insurance : case study : inherent defects insurance product

Keywords: 不動產瑕疵保險;產險商品開發;產險商品創新;新產品屬性;住宅偏好;Inherent Defects Insurance Product;Real estate defect insurance;Property and casualty insurance product development;Property and casualty insurance product innovation;New Product Attributes;Residential preferences

Abstract: 在2009年受金融海嘯及費率自由化實施的影響下,致使該年度保費降至近年最低,隨後台灣產險業者為爭取保戶投保,近年紛紛祭出優惠費率的保單,在這樣持續且長期的削價競爭下,保費收入的成長幅度並不高,不僅使得產險業者營運規模壯大不易,也對整個國內產險市場的長期發展造成阻礙。

而國內產險公司設計規劃新保單或引進新的保險商品,經常因民眾不容易瞭解保單內容或不符合需求,對保單接受度低,故業者過去在商品創新上所帶來的利潤仍十分有限,如何設計出真正貼近保戶需求並能引起他們關注的新穎商品將會是保險公司的重要課題。

因此本研究進一步以國內尚未推行的「不動產瑕疵保險」為主題,利用「問卷調查法」的方式,鎖定居住在台灣地區的 20 歲以上成年人為調查對象,並以Holak(1998)的新產品採用模型為基礎,與使Rogers(1995)產品創新屬性分類及受試者對結構安全之重視、保險價格等構面加以分析,探討其對購屋決策產生的影響。

本研究進行交叉分析後發現,在不同的樣本下,性別、年齡、教育程度、職業、婚姻狀況、全家每月所得皆會影響購屋決策;而羅吉斯迴歸結果則顯示不動產瑕疵險商品的產品屬性,包括相對優勢、相容性及保險費的接受度亦會影響其決策。

Under the influence of the financial crisis and the implementation of rate liberalization in year 2009, it resulted the annual premiums dropped to the lowest in recent years. Followed by the property and casualty insurance industry resorted to preferential rate policy in recent years to strive for more insureds. Under such continuous long-term price-cutting competition, the growth rate of premium income is not considerably high. It not only make it hard for property and casualty insurance industry to scale up, but also creates an impediment to the long-term development of the domestic property and casualty insurance market.

When the domestic insurance companies design new insurance policies or introduce new insurance products, since it is not easy for people to understand the content of the insurance policies or the policies do not meet their needs, the acceptance of the policies is relatively low. The profits of the insurance industry from commodity innovation are still quite limited. "How to design a new product which will meet the insureds'' needs and draw their attentions" will be the most important topic for the insurance companies.

Therefore, this study further took "real estate defect insurance", which has not been implemented domestically yet, as the theme. By the approach of "questionnaire", the study targeted the adults above 20 years old living in Taiwan. Based on the new product adoption model of Holak (1998), analyzing the product innovation attribute categories of Rogers (1995), the attention on the structural safety of the respondents, the price of insurance, and other facets, this study discussed the effect on the house-buying decisions.

After cross-analysis, this study discovered that under different samples, genders, ages, education levels, occupation, marital status, monthly family income will all affect the house-buying decisions; while the result of logistic regression showed that the product attributes of the real estate defect insurance products, including relative advantage, compatibility and acceptance of the insurance premiums, will also affect their decision making.