Title: 我國壽險業經營微型保險之研究

Other Titles: The study of life insurance industry operations on micro-insurance in Taiwan

Keywords: 微型保險;低收入弱勢族群;鼓勵推動;Micro-insurance;low-income disadvantaged groups;encouraging push

Abstract: 微型保險承保對象是針對低收入弱勢族群等9大類所設計的保險商品,最高保額50萬元,保費僅不過約320元,我國自2009年11月開辦以來已歷經近7個年頭,截至2015年底,累計投保人數雖已突破22萬人次,而且主管機關亦不斷鼓勵與獎勵誘因保險業者推動微型保險,期間也修正了「保險業辦理微型保險業務應注意事項」,放寬了相關規定,但整體推動成效並不如預期,顯示我國微型保險之政策與經營仍有很大的探討與進步空間。

故本研究首先歸納微型保險發展意涵,參考國內外文獻,並與傳統保險與社會福利政策作比較,闡述我國壽險業經營微型保險之實績,及從商品設計、行銷、核保、法規等不同面向檢討分析所面臨之困境;此外,舉例國外微型保險發展成功之經驗,如印度、巴西、菲律賓、中國作探討,與我國在政策面、經營面等檢討分析比較,藉此汲取他國經驗。

最後,本研究針對政策面、商品面、行銷面、核保面及財務面等研提相關建議事項,就壽險業經營微型保險實務上所面臨之課題,與主管機關不斷鼓勵保險業者積極推動微型保險實屬一體兩面之關係,作為往後主管機關在微型保險施政之參考方向,及與相關政府單位建立合作平台,俾使能擴大微型保險投保率與符合承保條件者投保之便利性,亦是實質助益到低收入弱勢族群之基本保障。

Micro-insurance coverage for low-income disadvantaged groups objects are 9 categories designed insurance product, maximum amount of 50 million, but only about 320 dollar premium, our country since November 2009 has opened after nearly seven years, as of 2015 late last year, the cumulative number of insured although exceeded 2.2 million passengers, and authorities also continue to encourage and reward incentives for the insurance industry to promote micro-insurance, period also amended the "insurance industry handling micro-insurance business should be considerations" to relax the regulations, but the overall promoting effect is not as expected, it shows the policy and management of micro-insurance is still much discussion and improvement.