Title: 台灣地區產險業自用小客車經營績效之研究

Other Titles: A study on operating efficiency of private passenger automobile insurance in Taiwan

Keywords: 車體損失險;經營績效;資料包落分析法;銷售通路;automobile physical damage insurance;Efficiency;DEA;distribution

Abstract: 長期以來,汽車保險為我國財產保險主要業務,因此其經營狀況勢必影響產險業之經營,然而過去發現,銷售通路對車險的經營績效影響甚鉅,因此近年產險業致力發展多元通路,以擺脫依賴單一通路所致的危險集中。許多研究指出,各通路具有不同的特性,保險公司也會依經營的險種不同,選擇不同的通路。然而,在我國車體損失險中,具有不同保障範圍的保單,是否也有適合不同的銷售通路呢?

為了探討各通路來源之不同車體險商品銷售狀況對經營績效的影響,本文以2011年至2014間之相關資料,利用資料包落分析法分析產險公司車體損失險之經營效率,並進一步利用tobit迴歸分析銷售通路、車體險、公司特性對車體損失險效率之影響,此外,更進一步透過通路與車體險之交乘項,作為各通路銷售狀況之替代指標。在銷售通路及車體險商品的實證結果發現,直接銷售通路、丙式車體險對於車體損失險之效率有顯著之正相關,在公司特性部份,車險再保比、車險佔整體保費比、資產規模,與車險經營績效為負相關,而車險市佔率為正相關;此外研究結果支持假說,亦即不同保障範圍的車體險,適合不同的銷售通路。

For a long time, automobile insurance is the main business of property insurance, so the business situation is bound to non-life insurance industry. However, past research indicates that distribution channels are severely effect on automobile insurance market. Therefore, the property insurance company began to develop Multi-distribution. Many studies have noted that different distribution channels have different characteristics, so the insurance companies’ choice channel depending on the operating line. There are different types of automobile physical damage insurance in Taiwan, whether there are suitable for different distribution channels?

Using the data from 2011to 2014, this paper utilizes the Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) method to evaluate the efficiency changes during the sample period and further employ a Tobit regression to analyze the critical points which influence the efficiency of automobile physical damage insurance. The results indicate that direct channel and type C auto-product have been shown to be positively correlated with the efficiency. In terms of the company characteristics, the reinsurance ratio, the ratio of car premium income to total premium income and the company size have negative with the operating efficiency, while the market share of automobile insurance is positive. Finally, the results also support the hypothesis that different products of auto physical damage insurance are suitable for different distribution channels.