題名: 我國金控發展趨勢 : 以國泰金控為例

其他題名: The development trend of financial holding company in Taiwan : the case of Cathy Financial Holding Company

關鍵詞: 金融機構;金融控股公司;綜合銀行;發展趨勢;financial institution;Finance holding company;Universal Banking;Development Trend

摘要: 近年來在全球資本市場及資訊科技的進步,金融產業自由化競爭愈趨多元化,金融產品更不斷地推陳出新,我國政府考量國內金融環境日漸惡化,加上各國以購併方式作為擴充金融服務方式,在面對WTO 開放後競爭,金融業大型化與多角化趨勢,於2001 年6 月立法院三讀通過之「金融控股公司法」,目的則在使金融企業朝向「股權集中化、大型化、業務綜合化」,使金融業可以控股公司型態跨業經營,透過共同行銷、資訊交叉運用及產品組合,以提供消費者一次購足的服務,以增加國內金融機構競爭力。

國泰金控以保險、銀行、資產管理三引擎作為集團核心發展策略,以朝向「亞太地區最佳金融機構」的目標邁進。另外,面對挑戰且動盪的經濟環境,國泰金控則以「誠信、當責、創新」的核心價值,並落實環境、社會與公司治理等永續精神,強化各項業務發展、拓展海外營運據點、提升區域佈局綜效及維持市場領先地位,以提升股東價值為目標。本研究除蒐整各國金融控股公司之發展趨勢,並就國泰金融控股公司進行探索,研究其優缺點,以提供金融控股公司未來發展趨勢之參考。

Due to the fact that global capital market and information technology make much progress, financial industry liberalization made competition more diversely, and more financial products are innovated. Our government consider domestic financial environment deteriorating increasingly, and many company expand financial service by mergers and acquisitions internationally. To face competition after joining WTO, financial industry enlargement and diversification growth, Legislative Yuan pass the "financial holding company law", to make financial enterprise towards " Ownership Concentration and larger scale, and business integration ". Consequently, the financial industry can operate cross business by holding companies forms. Through the cross selling, information interactive use and product portfolio, consumers can get service at the same time. Moreover, it can increase the competitiveness of domestic financial institutions.

Cathay financial holding company adopt three-engine which is insurance, banking, asset management as core development strategy in the group, toward the goal "the best financial institutions in the Asia-Pacific". Besides facing the challenging and volatile in economic environment, Cathay financial Holding Company made "integrity, accountability, and innovation" as core value, and implement the spirit of sustainable environmental, social and corporate governance, strengthen its business development, expand overseas operations positions, enhance distribution synergies, and maintain a leading position in the market, to enhance shareholder value for the goal. This study not only searches the whole financial holding company development trends, but also explore Cathay financial holding companies, study its advantages and disadvantages, to provide reference of future financial holding company development.