Title: 探討影響玩家接受手機遊戲之因素 : 以宣傳方式為干擾變數

Other Titles: The influence factors of player acceptance of mobile gaming : using promotional activities as the moderator

Keywords: 手機遊戲;廠商特性;遊戲服務平台特性;行動遊戲特性;宣傳方式;mobile phone games;Manufacturer Feature;Feature of Game Service Platform;Feature of Mobile Game’s type

Abstract: 隨著行動時代的來臨,手機不再只是停留在語音對話,已然成為了個人行動娛樂中心,而其中的手機行動遊戲市場更是龐大,根據遊戲市場調查機構NewZoo國際事業發展部副總經理舒特(Wybe Schutte)表示,市場調查數據指出,全球遊戲產值今年估計將達美金915億元(約新台幣2.7兆元),2018年有望成長至美金1,135億元(約新台幣 3.4兆元);桌機遊戲仍是目前遊戲產業最大宗,但行動遊戲(包括手機、平板遊戲)急起直追,後年手機遊戲產值就將衝破美金300億元(約新台幣 9,000億元),成為遊戲市場中占比最大的項目。其中,台灣整體遊戲市場產值今年將衝破新台幣200億元,年增近一成,台灣行動遊戲營收表現更佳,在全球各國排在第十名,年複合成長率超過兩成,顯示台灣行動遊戲市場商機大。然而國內針對手機遊戲的研究不多,所以本研究先探討手機遊戲可能擁有的特性,並提出以「廠商特性」、「遊戲服務平台特性」與「遊戲類型特性」等三個特點來研究影響消費者使用行動遊戲的意願,並以SPSS統計軟體進行迴歸分析,將宣傳方式作為干擾變數,以探討宣傳方式對廠商特性、遊戲服務平台特性與遊戲類型特性的干擾效果。

本研究獲得的具體成果如下:(1)「廠商特性」構面有公司特徵以及營運方法兩個子因素,其中以營運方式子因素最容易影響消費者使用手機行動遊戲的意願 (2)「遊戲服務平台特性」構面有連線品質與資料儲存以及入口網站平台品質兩個子因素,其中連線品質與資料儲存子因素最容易影響消費者使用行動遊戲的意願 (3) 「遊戲類型特性」構面有玩家感官以及遊戲內容設計,其中以遊戲內容設計子因素最容易影響消費者使用行動遊戲的意願 (4) 「宣傳方式」對以上三個構面具有干擾效果,其個別的干擾效果為負向干擾。本研究的結果可提供手機遊戲業者,針對營運方式、連線品質與資料儲存以及遊戲內容設計等三項特性加以提升,以減少在宣傳方式的額外支出,如此即可提升消費者使用手機遊戲的意願

When the era of smart phone begin, phone is more than just a phone with communication function but literally becoming the center of entertaining, smart phone game market is even greater among the other entertaining market. Declare from Wybe Schutte who is the vice manager of international business developing department of gaming market analysis association “New Zoo” that market data analysis indicates global gaming production growth is expected to be US $ 915 hundred million(approximately NT $ 2.7 trillion), In 2018 will expected to grow to US $ 1,135 hundred million (approximately NT $ 3.4 trillion ) ; laptop gaming is still the majority, but mobile games ( including smart phone or tablet games) are rising at the tale of laptop gaming, the year after next year, gaming production will be over US $ 300 million(approximately NT $ 9,000 hundred million), and become a major part of gaming market. In this market, Taiwan overall gaming market growth will be over NT $ 20 billion , annual growth rate is ten percent (10%). Taiwanese gaming market performance is well performed in international competition, 10th among the global market, annual integrate growth rate is over twenty percent that shows Taiwanese mobile game market has great potential. However, domestic research is not much about mobile game, so we will be discussing the possible Feature contain in the mobile game first, and then , make use of 「Manufacturer Feature」、「Feature of Game Service Platform」 and 「Feature of Mobile Game’s type」etc., To understanding the consumers’ willingness of purchasing mobile games. And carries on the regression analysis by SPSS statistical software, discusses the interference effect of promotion activities.

This research obtains the concrete achievement is as follows: (1) the way of operating factors are most likely to affect consumers to use mobile phone action game (2) Connection quality and data storage of sub factors are most likely to affect consumers to use action game (3) "Game type" dimensions in game content design sub factors are most likely to affect consumers to use action game (4) "Publicity" of more than three dimensions with interference effects, their respective negative disturbance effects of interference. The results of this study may provide mobile game industry, in view of the quality and the data storage and operation way, the attachment to design three features such as game content, in order to reduce the extra spending on propaganda way, so can improve consumers to use mobile phone games.