Title: 醫療器材產業通路策略之研究 : 以M公司為例

Other Titles: The channel strategy of medical device industry : an example from M company

Keywords: 醫療器材;通路策略;行銷;通路;Medical Device;Channel Strategy;Marketing;Channel

Abstract: 隨著全球高齡化人口快速成長、慢性病盛行率持續增加下,帶動醫療器材需求持續湧現,故醫療器材產業是少數較不受景氣影響的行業之一。由於醫療器材涉及人體生命之直接安全,且技術層次較高,再加上單價高數量少的產品特性,其製造技術不輕易移轉,品牌知名度建立困難,故目前全球市場呈現著寡佔現象 。

我國醫療器材市場除了廠商彼此之間的競爭之外,健保、醫療法規的影響著實左右著廠商通路策略,目前各醫療器材供應商亦分別演繹出最適當的通路策略,不過彼此間的策略差距仍大,有的將物流委外,有的採直接經營,亦有的仍透過代理經銷制度繼續銷售,本研究主要針對上述數種不同策略作分析,並提出建議。

本論文依質性研究,討論各通路策略彼此間的異同性,分析採取不同策略可能面臨的挑戰。結論建議目前採取合併通路既能提升公司形象,又能適度的減低代理商的議價能力及提高業績收益,但就長期目標來看,仍以直營為主,但物流委外作此決策,以求平衡控制及最大的利益考量。亦從醫療器材產業外部環境因子,產業特性及未來趨勢著墨,希冀能夠作為各公司未來發展或採用不同通路策略時的參考依據。

Along with the rapid rise in global aging population and the continued widespread of chronic diseases, there is an increase in the demand of medical device leading to a boom of the medical manufacturing industry for such device. Owing to the complexity of medical equipment and the direct impact it has on a person’s health and overall well-being, the supply of such device is often low and associated with high cost of production due to the sophisticated technology required. Establishing of brand awareness proved to be difficult and hence, this results in an oligopoly industry in which the production of such medical device is dominated by a small group of companies.

In addition to the stiff competition, healthcare and medical regulatory requirements have an impact on the channels/ distribution strategy of the supplier. Taking into consideration of the current market sentiments and strict regulations, the supplier will devise the most appropriate strategy which is aligned to their business goals and objective. As such, the channels/ distribution strategy varies from supplier to supplier, using direct means, or using indirect means with intermediaries (e.g. outsourced, distribution agency) in order to get products to the end user. This focuses on analyzing the similarities and differences between the above-mentioned channels, and the proposed recommendations.

This study, based on qualitative research, analyzed and discussed on the similarities and differences between various channel strategies, challenges each strategy faced and the proposed recommendations. The outcome of the study suggests that as of the current environment, a merger strategy is best adopted to gain market shares, expand into new market segments, unite common product and improve skills/ technologies capabilities to achieve economies of scale. Additionally, this consolidation wills hopefully, lead competitors to focus less on price competition, thereby improving the ROIC (Return on Invested Capital) of the industry. However, from a long term perspective, it is best to adopt a direct sale with an outsourced logistics approach to achieve economic equilibrium and maximize returns. In view of external environmental factors, unique characteristics of the medical industry and forward future trends, hope this study can be used by healthcare companies to serve as a reference or consideration for future development plans and relevant channel strategies. Also from the medical equipment industry, external environmental factors , characteristics of the industry and future trends inking , wish can be used as reference for the future development of each company or when using different channel strategy.