Title: 以賽局觀點分析臺灣中小企業銀行數位金融之競爭策略

Other Titles: Apply fintech to business strategy for Taiwan's commercial bank : a game theoretic viewpoint

Keywords: Bank3.0;數位金融;金融科技;Digital Financial;FinTech;SWOT;PARTS

Abstract: 因應行動通訊、社群媒體、大數據、雲端科技等技術之進步,所帶動創新的新種金融服務的出現,讓銀行業務本身不再是銀行的專利,銀行必須從客戶角度思考產品價值、服務方式,才能創造獨有的價值。本研究嘗試從賽局理論以參與賽局者所選擇之策略相互依存交互影響的觀點,並透過PARTS分析及SWOT之環境分析,來探討並檢視臺灣中小企業銀行在金融數位化浪潮來襲的時代,其競爭、經營與發展策略。本研究之研究目的有以下三點:

1. 蒐集並彙整國內外在數位金融環境的現況與金融產業的挑戰與轉機。

2. 彙整臺灣中小企業銀行之組織特性、其業務種類與推展目標、與其現行之經營與發展之策略。

3. 蒐集並彙整賽局理論在經管管理與策略擬定之應用,使用賽局之PARTS分析及SWOT之環境分析,檢視臺灣中小企業銀行在數位金融之競爭策略,並提供我國銀行未來的數位金融發展策略擬定之參考標的。

透過本研究來探討並分析國內銀行及臺灣中小企業銀行在數位金融時代之競爭策略,希望從研究過程中,對國內銀行未來擬定其經營與發展策略時,有一定的參考價值與啟示。

The technological progress like mobile communication, social network, mega data and cloud computing, has been conceived as an innovative financial service. People can also enjoy bank services without a physical bank. In order to create their own value, banks need to put themselves in client’s shoes for better understanding the values of their products and services. Through an approach of game theory framework ( PARTS analysis) and SWOT analysis, this research tends to probe the competition force, the operation and the strategy using of Taiwan Business Bank in the time of booming digitization of Financial Services.

2. Gathering characteristics of Taiwan Business Banks, business and client types, their current operation and development strategies.

3. Observing the application of management and strategy decision by using the framework of game theory. By examining the business environment with PARTS and SWOT analysis, we can then review the competitive strategies of Taiwan Business Bank in digital financial environment. The research can provide a standard for future digital financial development in Taiwan.

The research investigates competitive strategy in digital financial era of Taiwan Business Bank and other domestic banks. I hope that this paper can contribute to current academic studies for domestic banks by which they can draft their development and management strategies in the future.