Title: Analyzing e-commerce strategy in fashion industry : a competitive dynamics perspective

Other Titles: 以動態競爭觀點分析時尚產業之電子商務策略

Keywords: 時尚產業;電子商務;行動商務;動態競爭;Fashion industry;e-commerce;M-commerce;Competitive Dynamics

Abstract: 近年來,電子商務特別是行動商務正在人們的日常生活中扮演愈來愈重要的角色。其中,又以時尚產業的表現尤為突出,成為電子商務的領頭行業。因此,本論文通過對Zara和H&M兩大產業巨頭的個案分析,以動態競爭的觀點研究時尚產業公司之電子商務與行動商務策略。

論文首先利用 MC-RS 模型選擇兩家在電子商務方面實力最相當的公司,進而通過AMC 模型比較分析兩家公司的幾次重要的電子或行動商務決策,希望以此了解他們彼此間的競爭趨勢以及行動或回應背後的原因。

研究不但找出了時尚產業公司在制定電子商務和行動商務策略時所考慮的不同層面的因素,還發現了行業的領頭羊和追隨者由於其地位不同,採用的競爭方式也不盡相同。研究發現,雖然時尚產業公司在電子商務和行動商務策略上所考慮的因素大致相同,但由於其意願和實力等的不同,導致它們會採用不同的觀點和策略來與對手競爭。

This paper examines fashion companies’ e-commerce and m-commerce strategy by conducting a case study of Zara and H&M in a competitive dynamics perspective. We select sample for the case study by using the MC-RS model and then develop a comparative analysis with the AMC model.

Through our study, we identify the factors that fashion companies take into account before making digital moves and we discover how industry leaders and followers act differently in the domain of e-commerce and m-commerce. We conclude that in the digital competition, while fashion companies consider similar factors, they take different approaches in their actions and reactions.