Title: 品牌故事真實性的前置與結果因素之研究

Other Titles: Research on antecedents and consequences of brand story authenticity

Keywords: 品牌故事真實性;品牌專屬性;品牌辨識;心理轉換成本;正面口碑;Brand Story Authenticity;Brand exclusive;Brand Identity;Psychological Switching Cost;Positive word-of-mouth

Abstract:   本研究主要在探討品牌在塑造品牌形象時,可利用品牌故事真實性來引起消費者的注意。隨著網路科技的發展,消費者接受的資訊愈來愈快且多樣化,因此現今消費者選擇較多,而為了讓消費者留下深刻的印象,品牌可利用品牌故事真實性去操弄廣告,提高消費者的移轉成本,使他們對品牌產生獨特情感,藉而獲得消費者的支持與認同。

本研究分為三個部分做研究探討,研究一即探討品牌故事真實性之前置因素,而為了留住消費者,研究結果建議了廠商該採取的手段。為了讓品牌故事真實性之前置因素囊括更多潛在元素,本研究參考更多文獻提出了研究二,即探討品牌辨識對品牌故事真實性的因素;研究三是探討品牌故事真實性之結果因素,為了應證品牌故事真實性對消費者的影響,發現結果以上假說幾乎是成立的。

本研究的研究範圍以服務業品牌作為標的,選擇TOMS、木酢達人與阿原肥皂作為個案公司。選擇對常接收網路相關訊息之大學生以及研究生為目標族群,即以北部某大學的商管學院學生作為受訪者進行抽樣。

研究結果發現:(1)一個好的品牌故事會吸引消費者的注意,而公司可以利用這些誘因去引導消費者,這些因素是有跡可循的,例如:品牌專屬性以及關聯性。(2)消費者對品牌識別的知覺決定於他們對該品牌的了解程度,而識別的獨特性與聲譽越高,消費者所感知到的品牌故事真實性的程度也愈深。(3)品牌故事真實性愈高,消費者愈容易被故事所吸引,所發費的考量成本也會被提高,消費者所傳頌的意願較高,故品牌故事真實性愈高,品牌吸引力、心理轉換成本以及正面口碑也愈高。

The purpose of this study explores when a brand is building brand image, the authenticity of the brand story can be used to arouse consumers’ curiosity. With the development of the internet, consumers receive information faster and more diverse. Therefore, consumers nowadays have more choices. In order to impress consumers, authenticity of brand story can be manipulated in advertisement and increase consumers’ switching cost, hence provoking consumers with emotional attachment and identification.

This research is divided into three parts. Study 1 examines the antecedents of brand story authenticity. The result suggests some solutions in the cause of keeping consumers. In order to include more different potential elements of brand story authenticity, We propose study 2 form literature review. Study 2 examines the influence of brand story authenticity on brand identity. Study 3 examines the consequences of brand story authenticity. Most hypotheses are supported.

This research focuses on the service industry, with Toms, 木酢達人 and YUAN as case studies. The target participants students come from University located north in Taiwan who often surf the internet and can easily get information about the companies daily.

The result shows that: (1) A good brand story which will attract consumers. Hence, company can attract consumers through brand exclusive and connection. (2) Consumers’ perception of the brand identity is based on their understanding of the brand. Consequently, the more distinct and prestige the brand identity are, the more authenticity is perceived by the consumer. (3) The more authenticity perceived by consumer, the higher the brand attractiveness, psychological switching cost and positive word-of-mouth will increase.