Title: 不同性別之消費者對行動銀行使用意圖之研究 : 以計畫行為理論模型觀點

Other Titles: A study of consumer usage intention on Theory of Planned Behavior toward mobile banking : gender as a moderator

Keywords: 行動銀行;計畫行為理論;性別差異;Mobile banking;Theory of planned behavior;Gender difference

Abstract:   在這金融創新的年代,如何掌握消費者的行為,使得金融服務更加貼近消費者的生活,贏得青睞是值得深思的議題。因此本研究將以計畫行為理論為基礎,對台灣的行動銀行市場相關消費行為進行探討。又因性別再以往常常是個大產業發展不同策略的主要考量因素之一,所以本研究加入性別為干擾變數,分別探究男女市場的差異。

本研究目的為探討整體市場、男性與女性市場分別以計畫行為理論之態度、主觀規範、知覺行為控制對使用意圖是否有著正向的影響,以及在影響過程中,態度扮演的中介角色為何。

本研究採網路問卷進行隨機抽樣,再使用SPSS 22.0版及Lisrel 8.7版作為本研究之資料分析工具。透過結構方程模型分析驗證研究假說,得知以下結論:

一、在台灣的整體行動銀行市場之中態度、主觀規範、知覺行為控制對行動銀行之使用意圖有正向之影響,而在主觀規範到使用意圖之中,態度扮演著相當重要的角色。

二、男性女性市場確實存在著差異,男性市場與整體市場類似,而女性之知覺行為控制對使用意圖沒有影響,唯一的路徑是主觀規範透過態度為中介影響使用意圖。

根據本研究提出資料分析結果得知的研究結果與發現,建議金融業者在提升行動銀行的推薦力量同時,透過滿意度調查,掌握消費者對於行動銀行好感的產生,或讓男性消費者感知到行動銀行是容易使用的,都可以提升消費者對於行動銀行的使用意圖。

In this era of financial innovation, how to assimilate the behavior of consumers so that financial services are closer to the lives of consumers and are being favored is a question worth pondering. Therefore, this study utilizes the Theory of Planned Behavior as a foundation to examine consumer behavior in Taiwan’s mobile banking market. Additionally, gender is often one of the main considerations that big industries develop different strategies. Thus, this study includes gender as a moderator to examine the differences between male and female markets.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the overall, male and female markets by utilizing the Theory of Planned Behavior. Through attitude, subjective norms and perceived behavioral control, this study examines whether or not they have a positive impact on consumers’ intention. As well as the mediating role of attitude in the influencing process.

This study collects data from online questionnaire, where random samples are selected. SPSS 22.0 and Lisrel 8.7 are applied to analyze the data. Through employing structural equation modeling to test the hypotheses, results are gathered as below:

(1)In Taiwan’s overall mobile banking market, attitude, subjective norms, and perceived behavioral control have positive impact on the intention to use mobile banking. Furthermore, attitude plays an important role in the path from subjective norms to intention.

(2)The difference between male and female markets is evident. The male market is similar to the overall market, whereas the female market is not. The female''s PCB has no effect on intention. The only path is subjective norm influences intention through the mediation effect of attitude.

The results and findings of this study suggest that as financial industries are strongly recommending their mobile banking services, surveys should be conducted to understand consumer satisfaction. Another approach to enhance mobile banking intention is to cause male consumers to perceive it as easy to use.