题名: 股票市場與選擇權市場之資訊傳遞效果分析: 以臺灣股市為例

关键词: 選擇權;資訊傳遞效果;縱橫數據;法人機構投資者;Options;Information;Panel Data;Investors

摘要: 本論文研究股票市場與選擇權市場之資訊傳遞效果分析,研究對象為臺指選擇權的日內資料,期間是從2008年1月2日至2011年2月25日,並且使用富含較多資訊的新倉選擇權來做分析,本論文將其日內資料依照頻率十五分鐘做分割。過去很多文獻指出,選擇權市場與現貨市場具有資訊傳遞效果,但是面對交易制度的實施與改變,兩市場之間的資訊傳遞效果是否有顯著改變,此方面鮮少文獻有進行探討,因此,本文將探討法人機構避險交易制度的實施是否影響兩市場之間的資訊傳遞。本論文第二個研究目的,將進一步比較不同交易人的交易行為,對現貨市場與選擇權市場資訊傳遞與選擇權流動性是否存在顯著差異。

本文研究顯示,臺指選擇權新倉部位大多為價外選擇權,因為價外選擇權的權利金較低、槓桿較大,故價外選擇權比價內選擇權受歡迎;而制度實施的部分,在法人機構避險交易制度實施前,選擇權的交易量與指數報酬率呈現負相關,但在制度實施後,其交易量與指數報酬率呈現正相關;在不同交易人別分析方面,國內法人在制度實施前後,從顯著與指數報酬率呈現負相關轉為顯著為正相關,因此,本文推測,法人機構避險交易制度的實施,有可能對於選擇權市場有結構性的影響。

This study mainly discusses the information transmission effect between stock and option markets, by using Taiwan option intraday data during 2008 to 2011 February. We exchange the intraday data into every fifteen minutes, and only use the open-buy call and put positions. There are two purposes in this paper. First, when the rules of option market change, will the information between stock market and option market be different? Second, do different investors have different information between stock market and option market?

To capture the variable’s real action, we use the panel data which include the cross-section and time-series. Then use F-test, LM-test, and Hausman-test to select the fit regression for the data.

This paper shows that the open-buy positions are most out-off-money, because out-off-money option has low premium and high leverage. The rule of corporate hedging account makes domestic and foreign institutional investors structural changes.