题名: 日系ブラジル移民文学における「血」と「地」 : 松井太郎の前期作品におけるアイデンティティの再構築

关键词: 日裔巴西移民文學;身分認同;離散;混血;松井太郎;當地人;Japanese Brazilian Literature;Identity;diaspora;Multiracial;Tarou Matsui;日系ブラジル移民文学;アイデンティティ;ディアスポラ

摘要: 於1930年代日本人移民巴西的高峰時期,當時19歲的巴西日裔作家松井太郎,因為父親失業的緣故,舉家移民到巴西,對於這樣的身份,當地人泛稱「準二世」日裔巴西人。他一生務農,退休後開始執筆寫作,以大約每年一短篇作品的步伐,30年來孜孜不倦。

2010和2012年,以他的作品「虛舟」和「遠聲」為書名,立命館大學的西成彥和國際日本文化研究中心的細川周平,於日本為他出版了兩本小說選集。

對於松井太郎多變的寫作風格,細川周平深表讚賞,認為日裔巴西移民作家當中,「他是唯一一位值得刻分創作時期的日本語作家」。他將松井的作品分成三個時期,於第一期(1966年~89年)的最後一個作品「虛舟」有這樣一個情景。

「身上的血算是吧,但是我是這裏的人。」

對於身上流著土著和日本人的血的Eba所問的問題,性格剛強的主角繼志答得毫不含糊。雖然身上流的是日本人的血,但卻表明「日本人」這個身份認同對他來說是不充分的,強調自己是「這裏的人」。這種脫離「日本人」身份的傾向著實引起筆者的興趣。

另外,「這裏的人」究竟是甚麼意思呢?「這裏」是指巴西這個國家?遠離日裔移民社群的內陸地區?又或是指主角的租借地Jiiasu農場?那確實是一個很模糊不清的回答。在松井太郎的作品當中,究竟呈現了怎麼樣的巴西日裔移民的人物像呢?特別是,「虛舟」中,像主角這樣的一個漂泊流離的人,到底要走向何方呢?這是筆者於本文中想要探討的議題。

In the 1930''s, which was the peak period for the Japanese immigration in Brazil, because of the unemployment of his father, Japanese Brazilian novel writer Tarou Matsui immigrated to Brazil at the aged of 19. He is so called a "jyun-nisei" of the Japanese Brazilian. He dedicated to farming and after he retired from it, he have been writing novel for over 30 years at a pace of around 1 story per year.

In 2010 and 2012, 2 pieces of his short story collections were published in Japan respectively with the name of "舟"(the hollow boat) and "遠声" (distant voice), by Hiko Nishinari from Ritsumeikan University and Syuhei Hosogawa from International Research Center for Japanese Studies.

Hosogawa complimented on his broad range of writing style and he even said that "Matsui is the only Japanese Brazilian writer that is worth dividing his writings into different periods". He divided Matsui''s writings in 3 periods and in the 1st period (1966-1989), "舟", which is the last literary work in 1st period, has a scene as below.

"hey, are you the Japanese who is living in the Jiiasu Farm?"

"yes, i am, for the blood, but I am belong to here."

The hero Keishi answered to the question asked by Eba, who is a woman of mixed Japanese and native parentage. Even though he having the blood of Japanese, he asserted his identity of "belong to here" and showed that it is not proper to call him as a Japanese. His tendency of refusing to be called as a Japanese really attracts me a lot. And also, what does "belong to here" actually mean? Does "here" mean the country Brazil? the hinterland far from the Japanese Brazilian society? the Jiiasu Farm? It is really an ambiguous answer. In Matsui''s writings, what is the image of the Japanese Brazilian like? Especially the vagrant like the hero in the "舟", where is he heading for? It is the biggest question that I would like to answer in this essay.