题名: 日中英翻訳における交感的言語使用の異化 . 同化ストラテジーの研究 : 角田光代の『対岸の彼女』の中訳本と英訳本を例として

关键词: 翻譯策略;異化;同化;跨文化;功能翻譯理論;目的論;角田光代;translation strategy;foreignization;domestication;Cross Culture;Functional Theories of Translation;Skopos Theory;Kakuta Mitsuyo;ストラテジー;異文化;機能的翻訳理論;スコポス

摘要: 本研究以日文作品角田光代《對岸的她》中之「交感語言」(phatic communication)於中、英譯本所再現之譯文為例, 探討日文文本在中、英兩種譯文中獲採用異化或同化翻譯策略及相關特性。

翻譯理論中廣泛受重視的「功能論」及其重要分支「目的論」,兩者皆是現代主流翻譯理論;功能論用來研究的是文本類型之功能、翻譯目的、翻譯方法間關聯程度如何。欲達到功能和目的,必先善用翻譯上之同化或異化策略,以交感語言為例,本研究為歸納整理同一文本於譯成不同語言時所用翻譯策略究竟為同化或異化,筆者遂參考功能論的文本分類方法,首先一一找出日文原小說中屬於交感語言功能類別的實例,其次應用目地論、藤濤文子(Fumiko Fujinami)的「翻譯方法一覽表」,分析「交感語言」在中、英兩種翻譯語言中,獲翻譯策略採用之情形。

交感語言(phatic communication)在溝通中扮演重要角色。譯文版讀者並非原文小說所設定的讀者,透過的是譯者的譯文接觸該作品,其中包含角色對話,而角色在對話中所使用的交感語言,協助塑造出角色在讀者心中的印象。中英譯者各採用異化(foreignization)或同化(domestication)策略來翻譯原文小說裡這些交感語言(phatic communication),如果是相類似的溝同語言社交辭令,在不同語言的翻譯上,會不會一致?若相異,其相異程度是否受文化差異的影響?此為筆者透過本次研究想探討的問題。

本研究所分析日文原小說中屬於交感語言功能類別實例中,共七個詞,分別為:「よろしく」「すみません」「おつかれ」「ほら」「失礼します」「ほら」「ごめん」「いい」。其中,「よろしく」、「すみません」、「ほら」、「失礼します」等四詞所呈現的結果是:中英譯者皆使用了同化的翻譯策略;而「おつかれ」、「ごめん」、「いい」則是同化與異化的翻譯策略都有。現今翻譯實務中似乎泰半有習用異化的趨勢,然交感語言(phatic communication)因與文化關聯甚深,是以譯者使用同化翻譯的策略的比重較高。

In the Translation Science, the Functional Theories of Translation and its branch, Skopos Theory are both widely valued. Focusing on the phatic communication instances found in Kakuta Mitsuyo''s “Woman on the other shore”, a Japanese work, I applied Skopos Theory & the derived methods for determining whether it is domestication or foreignization that can be seen more used in its translated works.

In the past decades, numerous linguistic researches have been built upon the Functional Translation Theory which can be used in studying topics of what is the function of a specific text type? and to what extent is the correlation existed between the translation purpose and the translation methods?…etc. It is widely believed that, before translators can achieve the proper function and the purpose, one should be able to master two major translation strategies of domestication and foreignization.

In this research, I narrowed down the studying object to only the phatic communication instances. This is for to take a closer look at the scenarios of when a Japanese novel is being translated into two languages, will the translation strategy of domestication be commonly used? or the foreignization is used more? The research methods used in conducting this research are Skopos Theory and Fumiko Fujinami''s List of Method of Translation.