Title: <戦後>沖縄の本土復帰思想における「標準語励行」運動 : その生成と実践の分析

Other Titles: "Speaking Standard Japanese' movement and Okinawa reversion thought after WWII : the birth and development of the movement

Keywords: 本土回歸運動;沖繩教職員會;純正語;不正語;不純語;Okinawa Reversion Movement;Teachers Association of Okinawa;pure language;wrong language;impure language;本土復帰運動;沖縄教職員会

Abstract: 二次大戰之後美軍佔領下的沖繩,形成一股本土回歸運動的大眾趨勢,而在這一股趨勢的連動下,標準語勵行運動得以付諸實踐。這個運動的中堅推動者就是站在教育最前線的教師們,沖繩教職員會(以下簡稱「沖教職」)。

沖教職從戰前戰後的一致性、組織的連結、與本土間的連結等幾個面向來看,這個組織不論就時間上、空間上、組織的連結上來說,都屬於多層面且交錯性的一個組織。

1952年舊金山條約決定了沖繩與日本本土的分離,條約締結之後沖繩居民間傾向回歸本土的意願強烈。隨著這股強烈的意願,在語言課題方面則是獎勵標準語,標準語勵行運動於是發展成一個大眾型的運動。為了促成沖繩併入日本,從戰前一直到二次大戰之後,都是持續在實踐語言編組的推動工作。

本論文探討的視角是在於,試圖從思想方面、美國政府管理之下的出入境管理制度、戰前的共同性、以及分享回歸本土思想、有組織性關係、沖教職所執行的沖繩教育研究大會(以下簡稱「教研」)的報告中,去撿拾從「沖繩的語言」中失落的<多樣性>﹔同時站在對立的另一面角度,來掌握標準語勵行運動的實情與實踐。

再者,「沖繩的語言」指的是「沖繩方言」「沖繩語」「UTINAGUTI」「島語SHIMATOUKUBA」。本論文以「沖繩方言」以及「方言」二者來標示。此外,「UTINAGUTI」一詞不易定義,其中包含有「沖繩大和口」。「沖繩大和口」是指沖繩地區在由沖繩方言轉移到日語的語言移轉過程,可視為是以沖繩方言為基礎去學習日語的這個階段中,所產生的干涉(Interference)現象。然而,也有見解認為「沖繩大和口」既不屬於沖繩方言,也不屬於日語。也就是二者折衷下的曖昧俗語,甚或是「新方言」的一種混雜的方言。本論文中則將之納入「方言」之中。

Okinawa had been occupied by US military forces following the WW II. Under the rule, Speak Standard Japanese Movement had extended all over the islands, together with the Okinawa Reversion Movement. The main body of the Speak Standard Japanese Movement was Teachers Association of Okinawa or Okikyōshoku which consists of school teachers. The association was a quite multi-layered and complicated organization with continuity from the pre-WW II period, cooperation with various kinds of groups and the mainland Japan.

It became clear that Okinawa would be separated from the mainland as the San Francisco Peace Treaty came into effect in 1952, after which, Okinawan were determined to push forward their effort to revert Okinawa to the mainland. They had been encouraged to use Standard Japanese under the circumstances and the Speak Standard Japanese Movement was widespread among the general public. Language ideology, which had been dominant in the pre-WW II period, covered Okinawa again after the war to bring the islands into ‘Japan.’

The thesis focus on the sphere of thoughts, immigration control system under the United States Civil Administration of the Ryukyu Islands or USCAR, continuity from the pre-WW II period, share of strong desire for the reversion, cooperation among various organizations and reports of Okinawa Educational Research Conference organized by the Teachers Association of Okinawa. The analysis is expected to reveal the insight and the practice of the movement objectively while paying attention to the ‘diversity’ in Okinawa.

The Okinawan language can be called by different ways, including Okinawa dialect, Okinawan, Uchināguchi or Shimakutuba, It is difficult to define the Okinawa dialect. There are all sorts of Okinawa dialect, but including Uchina(-)yamatoguchi.

while the thesis calls it as Okinawa dialect or the dialect. Among them, Uchināguchi often refers to the transfer process from Okinawa dialect to Japanese, that is, the former’s interference with the latter. As the variation is considered to be mixed and ambiguous jargon or new dialect, it is to be included into the dialect in the thesis.