Title: A collocational approach to teaching Taiwanese college low-achieving learners in an EFL writing classroom

Other Titles: 搭配詞教學法於英文寫作課程之運用 : 以台灣低學習成就大學生為例

Keywords: 搭配詞;搭配詞教學法;線上語料庫;搭配詞字典;語塊式翻譯;collocations;collocational approaches;on-line corpora;collocation dictionaries;chunk-for-chunk translations

Abstract: 本實驗研究,目的在於將搭配詞教學法,運用在以英語為外語的英文寫作課堂中,以台灣低學習成就大學生為例。本研究為期12個星期。38位大學生加入本研究,他們就讀台灣北部一所私立大學。其中,實驗組有18人,控制組有20人。教材為5篇文章,由33位大一新生選出,他們的語言能力與38位參與研究學生相近。實驗工具包含兩份問卷〈一為密閉式,另一為開放式〉及五個測驗〈全民英檢、分辨片語、識別字形及兩份搭配詞翻譯試題〉。質化資料以編碼及歸納方式分析,量化資料以描述統計及推論統計〈包含,成對樣本t 檢定及皮爾森積差相關係數〉進行分析。結果顯示:(1) 以英語為外語的低學習成就大學生的搭配詞概念有提升,(2) 詞類教學有助於學生學習搭配詞,(3) 搭配詞字典及線上語料庫對於教授搭配詞有助益,(4) 以語塊方式,將中文翻譯成英文,對學生學習搭配詞有幫助,(5) 學生注意到搭配詞的現象,並不代表他們可以自在地使用搭配詞,(6) 老師應該具備搭配詞知識。簡言之,搭配詞教學法對於提升學生搭配詞的理解,有幫助;然而,理解與習得之間仍有段距離。未來的研究,可以將本方法運用到中級及高級程度的學生身上;另外,研究人員及教師,也可以探索更多可以提升學生搭配詞能力的現代科技產品。

This experimental study aimed to use a collocational approach to teaching Taiwanese college low-achieving learners in an EFL writing classroom. It lasted for 12 weeks. Thirty-eight students who attended a college in the northern part of Taiwan participated in the study. Of them, 18 students were placed in the experimental group, and 20 students were placed in the control group. Five articles were chosen by 33 college freshmen with similar language proficiency to the subjects of the present study as the teaching materials. The instruments include two questionnaires (closed and open-ended), five tests (a GEPT test, a phrases-identifying test, a word-form recognizing test, and two collocation translation tests). A coding process and an inductive approach were employed to analyze the qualitative data. A paired sample t-test and a Pearson’s correlation coefficient were used to analyze the quantitative data collected. The results of the study indicated that: (1) EFL low-achieving learners’ awareness of collocations has been enhanced, (2) the instruction of word classes facilitates students’ collocations learning, (3) collocation dictionaries and online corpora are good sources of instructional materials for teaching collocations, (4) chunk-for-chunk translation can benefit students’ learning of collocations, (5) noticing of collocations does not necessarily mean acquisition of them, and (6) teachers should possess knowledge of collocations. In sum, using the collocational approach to raising Taiwanese college low-achieving learners’ awareness of collocations seemed feasible; however, there is still a distance between their noticing of the collocations and the acquisition of them. For future studies, this collocational approach should be applied to intermediate and advanced level of learners, and more technological devices useful for advancing learners’ knowledge of collocations should be explored.