Title: A needs analysis of English communication skills for engineers in Taiwan

Other Titles: 台灣工程師之職場英語溝通需求分析

Keywords: 需求分析;工程師;溝通技巧;needs analysis;engineers;communication skill

Abstract: 過去數十年間,針對台灣科技業工程師的英語溝通技巧及語言功能,少有研究作深入探討;雖然很多公司要求員工通過特定的英語檢定考試,以做為錄用或升遷的依據,但這些考試分數並無法充分顯示受試者的英語能力。

有鑑於此,本研究旨在調查台灣高科技業工程師在職場上所需的英語溝通技巧,以及為了提升職場英語溝通能力所需的英語訓練課程。藉由連接職場與學術領域,研究者希望能在職場英語課程規劃、高等教育專業課程設計、以及工程師的自我提升方面,提供些許建議。

一共有來自台灣不同高科技產業公司的169位工程師參與本研究,其中123位是工程師,64位為主管階級,兩組各有9位參與後續訪談。本研究的需求分析以Hutchinson and Waters’ (1987) 的三分類為主要研究架構,研究工具採用需求分析問卷及半架構訪談,SPSS 19版本則為分析回收問卷資料的工具。

研究結果顯示,對所有工程師來說,英語閱讀與書寫是職場上最常使用的英語溝通技巧。其中研發部門的工程師,不僅需要英語閱讀,英語口說能力也是必要的;線上工程師則需要英語讀寫技巧;產品工程師,相較於另兩組,英語聽說讀寫四種技巧都相對重要。雖然英語讀寫在職場上最常使用,但大部分工程師都表示想加強英語聽、說能力;因此,日常對話及辦公室對話的英語訓練課程,是工程師最迫切需要的。

這是第一份分別從工程師及主管單位角度,探討台灣工程師職場英語溝通技巧的需求分析研究。

The purpose of this study is to survey the English communication proficiency of engineers in high-technology industries in Taiwan and explore the English courses for those engineers to enhance their communication skills at work. Thus, by connecting the workplace with the academia, the researcher hopes to shed light on on-job training and tertiary English curriculum, sort out English communication skill(s) vital to engineers, provide an insight into English curricular designs at workplace, and help engineers develop or strengthen their job skills. A total of 169 engineers from various leading companies in hi-tech industry around Taiwan were invited to complete either on-line or paper questionnaires. 123 of them are engineers, and nine of them are randomly selected to participate in semi-structured interviews. Of the 169 participants, 46 from administrative positions were also invited to complete either on-line or paper questionnaires, with 18 of them randomly selected to participate in semi-structured interview as well. To answer the research questions, Hutchinson and Waters’ (1987) tripartite categorization of needs serves as a major framework to analyze the English needs in the workplace. The results suggest that English reading and writing tasks are most frequently required for engineers in different divisions, while English listening and speaking and writing are not. Most of the participants reported that they would like to enhance their English listening and speaking skills, and the most wanted English training courses are English daily conversation and English office conversation.