題名: From diaspora to mobility : identity, place, and space in Diane Glancy's Pushing the Bear

其他題名: 從離散到流動性 : 論黛安‧格蘭西小說《推熊》之身份、地方與空間

關鍵詞: 離散;認同;地方;空間;流動性;diaspora;Identity;Place;Space;mobilities

摘要: 本論文以黛安‧格蘭西小說《推熊》為材料,探討離散經驗與身分認同、地方感及空間之間的關係。第一章討論「血淚之路」對於被強迫遷移的切羅基人身分認同所造成的衝擊,探討這段離散經驗如何讓他們在白人霸權中喪失敘事權並必須由他人代言,而成為無法發聲的底層人。第二章討論離散經驗讓切羅基人無法連結他們過去根據「土地」建立的文化根源,導致原有的地方感瓦解;但因切羅基人的傳統世界觀中有「生態地域主義」原則,應用此原則仍可在新的生態地域重新發展出新的地方感。第三章從「本土世界主義」與「流動性」的角度重新檢視離散經驗及解讀「推熊」的象徵意涵,並強調這段離散經驗因為被書寫及被閱讀而展開流動,得以為離散族群創造更寬廣的空間。

This thesis aims to examine Diane Glancy’s Pushing the Bear from the perspective of cultural geography. I discuss the interrelation among diasporic experience, identity, sense of place, and space. In Chapter One, “Identity and Diaspora,” I explore the impact of the “Trail of Tears” on the Cherokee people’s identity, and argue that the Cherokees become the absolute subaltern in the diasporic experience, but as long as the notion of the “Sacred Hoops,” the worldview that emphasizes the interconnection among all beings in the universe, still lies in their minds, total collapse of their tribal identity is prevented and the trauma will be able to be healed. In Chapter Two, “Sense of Place and Diaspora,” I explore the ambiguity of sense of place caused by the diasporic experience, and suggest that with “the bioregional principle” implied in the Cherokees’ worldview, they will be able to re-inhabit in the new land, reimagine their relationships with the new place, and redevelop their sense of place by communing with the new land with their tribal tradition. In Chapter Three, “Spaces of Mobility and Diaspora,” I re-examine diaspora and rethink the significances of “pushing the bear” through the angle of vernacular cosmopolitanism and mobility. I argue that when the history of “Trail of Tear” is re-inscribed into a literature work that can be read and spread from generation to generation, the traumatic experience is transformed into a form of mobility, which produces a wider space and more possibilities for the diasporic group.