Title: 台灣的政治民主化與文武關係的轉變

Other Titles: Democratization and the Transformation of Civil-Military Relation in Taiwan

Keywords: 文武關係;國防二法;政治民主化;Civil-Military Relation;Two Laws of National Defense;Political Democratization

Abstract: 台灣解嚴後,文武關係歷經了諸多轉變,透過政治民主化進程的觀察,本論文認為,我國的文武關係已經隨著民主化而漸趨成熟穩定。觀察台灣民主化經驗中「軍隊國家化」的歷程,本論文發現,「黨軍」的體制有助於軍隊邁向國家化,軍隊的角色是民主化的「助力」而非「阻力」。同時,從「文人至上」的概念來觀察台灣的民主轉型,本論文發現,兩次政黨輪替後的台灣,經由國防二法的實施,逐步落實了「民主統制」、「政治中立」和「社會公正」等三個「文人至上」的基本條件,足以論證台灣已然邁入民主鞏固時期。

After the lifting of martial law, the civil-military relation in Taiwan has undergone a lot of change. This dissertation argues that, accompanying with the progress of democratization, the civil-military relation in Taiwan has moved to a status of maturity and stability gradually. By examing the course of “nationalization of the military” in Taiwan’s experience of democratization, the author finds out that the “party-army” system contributes to nationalization of the military. Army plays the role of facilitation rather than obstruction in Taiwan’s democratization. In addition, the author discovers that Taiwan has reached the status of democratic consolidation in terms of carrying out the notion of civilian supremacy. After two times of turnover of ruling party, Taiwan has realized three basic conditions of civilian supremacy by the implementation of the two laws of national defense. The three basic conditions are political neutrality, democratic contral and social impartiality.