题名: An analysis of characteristics and structures embedded in data papers: a preliminary study

关键词: data papers;research data;datasets;research data management

摘要: Research data or datasets can be regarded as a catalyst to inspire new research by repurposing or combining existing research data, and grant applicants have been requested by funding institutions to include a data management plan as part of research project proposals. In addition to the metadata approach, data papers may mirror the scientific publication model as an alternative means of description and management of research data. However, there is not a common standard for all data papers across various communities. This study aimed to build up a common structural framework to investigate the embedded characteristics and structures of the content of data papers by using a content analysis approach, and 26 data journals from 16 publishers were selected as subject in this study. This study has proposed a common framework and further embodied a concept map (Candela et al. 2015) into more concrete components for the structure of data papers.

經由現有研究資料的重新利用或結合其他的資料集,研究資料或資料集已被視為一種引發新研究的催化劑,而許多研究計畫贊助機構也要求申請者必須在研究計畫中提出資料管理計畫。事實上,除了後設資料(metadata)外,資料論文(data papers)也模仿現有的科學出版模式,進行研究資料的描述與管理。儘管已有許多學科領域出版資料論文,然而各學科領域間並未對資料論文的標準達成共識。本文旨在建立一個共通型的資料論文結構框架,以探討潛藏在資料論文內容的特性與結構。本文採取內容分析為方法,針對16家出版社的26種資料期刊(data journals)及其資料論文為研究對象進行分析。在研究結果方面,除了提出共通型的資料論文結構框架外,也比較本文提出的框架與Candela et al.(2015)提出的概念地圖兩者間異同,更進一步予以具體化。