Title: 數位學習平臺可用性研究

Keywords: 數位學習平臺;可用性;E-learning platform;Moodle;Usability

Abstract: 現今網路及數位環境發展中,透過數位學習平台進行教學活動已越來越普遍。數位學習平台需具備良好的課程規劃功能,協助教師建置適合其課程規劃的教學活動,以提供學習者良好的學習環境,因此數位學習平台的課程規劃可用性就顯得更加重要。本研究目的為運用介面評估中常用的可用性測試、訪談及問卷調查,透過課程規劃者的角度,探討Moodle教學平台課程規劃之可用性,同時檢視具備不同經驗之使用者在使用Moodle教學平台課程規劃所遇到的困難及差異,進而提出改善建議。研究結論建議數位學習平台設計者在進行課程規劃設計時,應建立良好的資訊架構、設定直覺的任務名稱、簡化功能操作步驟、符合使用者習慣的物件與功能設計及設計清楚簡潔的版面編排,以創建出符合使用者需求的數位學習平台。

In the digital age, it is very common to teach online courses and programs through e-learning platforms. E-learning platforms should provide instructors with complete course planning functions such as uploading teaching materials and setting up teaching activities, so to provide a well-designed learning environment. Therefore, the usability of the e-leaning platform becomes cirtical and affects many. This research study sets out to study the usability of Moodle platform for its course planning related issues and to examine the difficulties users have as well as the differences encountered by novice users and expert users by usability testing, interviews, and questionnaires. In order to design an e-learning platform with good usability, the study concludes with suggestions for e-learning platform designers, including setting up profound information architecture, naming labels and buttons intuitively, eliminating as much as possible the steps for completing each task, designing objects that match users' understandings with the real world, and providing clear and concise layout for all pages.