題名: 從眾行為理論與科技接受模式探討使用者對遊戲App下載意圖:以遊戲開發團隊之國家文化距離為干擾變數

其他題名: A Conformity Theory and Technology Acceptance Model’s Perspective on Users’ Intentions to Download Game Apps on Mobile Devices:The Moderating Role of Cultural Distance

關鍵詞: 科技接受模式;從眾行為理論;國家文化距離;行動裝置;Technology Acceptance Model;Conformity theory;National Cultural Distance;Mobile Devices

摘要: 本研究整合從衆行為理論和科技接受模式,並以遊戲App開發團隊所屬來源國與使用者所處之國家之文 化距離為干擾變數,探討使用者對行動裝置遊戲APP的下載意圖。利用網路問卷調查,共回收588份有效樣 本。本研究經由結構方程式模式驗證研究假說,得知以下結論:使用者在下載遊戲App時,規範性從衆對知 覺易用性與知覺娛樂性有正面的影響;資訊性從衆對知覺易用性與知覺娛樂性有正面的影響,而知覺娛樂性 對知覺易用性有正面的影響,且使用者在下載遊戲App時,知覺易用性與知覺娛樂性對下載意圖有正面的影 響。除此之外,本研究亦推論以下干擾效果:當遊戲開發團隊之國家文化距離與使用者愈大時,規範性從衆 對知覺易用性與知覺娛樂性有正向干擾效果;資訊性從衆對知覺易用性與知覺娛樂性有正向干擾效果;知覺娛 樂性對知覺易用性有負向干擾效果;知覺易用性對下載意圖有負向干擾效果;知覺娛樂性對下載意圖有負向干 擾效果。然而,實證結果顯示干擾效果並未獲得支持。最後,本研究於文末提供學術界和實務界管理上的意 涵。

The present study integrates Conformity Theory and Technology Acceptance Model, using the Cultural

Distances between App development teams and users as the moderators, to discuss users’ intentions to download Game Apps on mobile devices. Via the Internet, we collected 588 valid responses and applied Structural Equation Modelling (SEM) to conduct the Statistical analysis, and verify the research hypothesis.

Empirical results suggested that users’ Normative Conformity behavior positively influence users’ Perceived Ease of Use and Perceived Enjoyment, separately. Equally important, users’ Informational Conformity behavior positively influence users’ Perceived Ease of use and Perceived Enjoyment. In addition, consumer’s Perceived Enjoyment positively influences Perceived Ease of Use. Besides, this study proposes the following moderation ypothesis: When the cultural distance between the game app development team and the user is larger, it positively moderates the relationship between normative /informational conformity behavior and perceived ease of use/ perceived enjoyment separately; it also negatively moderates the relationship between perceived enjoyment and perceived ease of use. Equally important, it still also negatively influence the relationship between perceived ease of use/perceived enjoyment and download intentions. However, the empirical results suggest that all the hypothesized moderation effects were not statistically supported. This study provide academic and practical implications at the end of this paper.