題名: 競爭市場下的國道客運營運策略-以北宜走廊為例

其他題名: National Highway Bus Operation Strategies in a Competitive Market: The Taipei-Yilan Corridor

關鍵詞: 客運營運策略;臺北宜蘭走廊;市場區隔;Bus Operation Strategy;Taipei-Yilan Corridor;Market Segmentation

摘要: 臺北宜蘭為高度競爭的運輸走廊,現有首都、葛瑪蘭、國光和大都會等四軍客運服務,平日雙向往返約1,260班次,假日達1,700班次。本研究藉由文獻回顧、觀察、站設等方式,歸納出在高度競爭市場脫穎而出的關鍵因素為「服務」與「路線」。各客運公司均積極提供新穎而獨特的服務,如便利商店取票、具輪椅升降設備的大客車等,並在臺北及宜蘭端設置多個停靠站,分別從各主要客運或捷運轉運站發車,避免客源重疊,亦發行鐵公路聯票以擴大服務範圍。臺北-宜蘭走廊現階段公車業者間良性競爭,加以公部門致力改善公共運輸環境,已成為綠色運輸的典範。

Taipei-Yilan is one of the busiest transportation corridors in Taiwan. There are approximately 1260 daily round-trip bus services on weekdays and 1700 on weekends. These services are offered by four companies: Kamalan Bus, Capital Bus, King Bus, and Metropolitan Bus. Our literature review, observations and interviews indicate that service and route selection are critical to standing out in this competitive market. With regard to service, the bus companies focus on innovative ideas to make themselves unique, e.g., passengers can collect tickets in the convenience store chains, some buses are equipped with a lift for passengers in wheelchairs, etc. With regard to route selection, each bus company has multiple stops at Taipei and Yilan ends, connecting distinct bus or metro transfer stations to boost the ridership. Joint bus-rail tickets are also issued to expand passengers' accessibility. The extreme, but healthy competition between the bus companies and the effort put into improving public transit by government agencies has shaped the Taipei-Yilan corridor as a model of green transport.