題名: 線上家教之學生服務投入與社區支援

關鍵詞: 服務學習;社區參與;線上家教;課後教學;高等教育;線上諮詢;Service learning;Community engagement;Online tutor;Afterschool teaching;Higher education;Online counseling

摘要: 隨著科技進步,以電子媒體進行教學能跨越傳統教學的時空。大 學生參與線上課業輔導服務,讓弱勢兒童能夠借助科技進行課後 學習,並培養資訊素養。支援社區成員對於大學生服務過程的諮 詢扮演重要的角色,以豐碩學生服務學習之經驗。本研究分析大 學生社區參與情形,以及其獲得支援之情形。研究以問卷調查一 所台灣北區夥伴大學之大學生線上家教,蒐集184線上家教之參與 反應資料,並比較不同投入經驗學生之反應差異。分析結果顯示: 有經驗之家教在各個向度之反應皆優於新加入之家教,包括:了 解服務族群、服務行動、自我要求與責任、互動,以及服務正向 價值觀。質性分析結果反映:支援的社區提供大學生的諮詢,對 於服務學習正向態度的培養非常重要。

The use of modern technology has extended beyond the reach of traditional teaching and learning space. In the “Online Tutoring for After-School Learning”, college students are involved in online-tutoring to promote children’s after-school learning and information literacy in remote areas. The supportive community played a vital role in providing needed counseling to enrich students’ service learning experiences. A survey among 184 online tutors (at a university in northern Taiwan) with a set of predetermined questionnaire items was analyzed and compared among tutors with different experience of involvement. Experienced tutors perceived higher level of community engagement in various aspects than newly-recruited, including “understanding of children”, “service action”, “self-discipline and responsibility”, “interaction”, and “positive value to serve”. The qualitative assessment indicated the need of counseling from supportive community to nurture college students’ positive attitude toward service work.