Title: 大學生社團參與、社團運作及社團評價之研究-以淡江大學社團學生為例

Other Titles: Study on participation, operation and evaluation of the student clubs for college students --- The example of Tamkang University student organizations and clubs

Keywords: 大學生;社團參與;社團運作;社團評價;students of the university;student club participation;operation of the student club;evaluation of the student club

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在瞭解淡江大學參與社團學生之現況,並探究不同個人背景變項(性別、就讀學院、年級、住宿情形、父母教育程度、父母態度、高中社團經驗、每週固定打工、每週固定上網)的淡江大學社團學生在社團參與、社團運作及社團評價之差異,不同社團參與變項(參與數量、參與屬性、參與年資、參與職務、每週參與時數)的淡江大學社團學生在社團運作、社團評價之差異,社團參與、社團運作與社團評價之間的關係,及個人背景變項、社團參與、社團運作對社團評價的預測力。

本研究係以自編之「大學生社團參與、社團運作及社團評價之研究問卷」為研究工具,並以參加淡江大學各類型社團的學生為研究對象,研究發現歸納如下:

一、受試的淡江大學社團學生中,以工學院和管理學院學生及二、三年級學生人數最多, 80%的學生在高中即參加社團,73.3%的學生沒有打工佔,97.0%的學生會固定上網。68.4%的學生僅參與1個社團,參與年資以2年內為最多,每週參與時數為8小時以內。

二、不同性別、就讀學院、年級、住宿情形、父母態度、高中社團經驗、有無打工的社團學生在「社團參與」有顯著差異。

三、不同學院、年級、父母態度、上網與否、參與屬性、每週參與時數的社團學生在社團運作中的「組織經營」有顯著差異。

四、不同年級、母親教育程度、父母態度、參與年資、參與職務及每週參與時數的社團學生在社團運作中的「行政資源」有顯著差異。

五、不同學院、年級、父母態度的社團學生對「社團評價」的所有層面有顯著差異。

六、不同參與屬性、參與年資、參與職務及每週參與時數的社團學生在社團評價的「成長發展」、「人際互動」、「多元學習」、「職能發展」層面有顯著差異。

七、社團運作與社團評價呈現正相關。

八、社團運作中的「組織經營」最能有效預測社團評價。

The main purpose of the study is to explore the current status of student participation in club activities in Tamkang University. This study also investigates the differences of student participation, operation and evaluation of club activities based on various demographic variables (ex: gender, college, grade level, accommodation circumstance, educational levels of parents, parental attitude, extracurricular experiences during high school, regular weekly hours for part-time job and surfing on the internet) The relationship among the different participation, operation and evaluation of the students club activities in Tamkang University under different participating various variables (amount, nature, time period, position and weekly hours of the participation) are also discussed. In addition, this study would investigate the capability of various demographic variables in predicting participation, operation and evaluation of club activities.

A self-developed questionnaire regarding the participation, operation and evaluation of club activities for college students was used in this study. The participants of this study were students who participate in various types of student clubs in Tamkang University. The findings of this study are:

1. Students enrolled in colleges of engineering and management, college sophomores and juniors are the majority among those who responded to the questionnaires. 80% of the students participated in club activities during high school, 73.3% of them do not have part time jobs, 97% of them surf the internet regularly. 68.4% of them currently participate in only one student club. Two years of participation dominates most and the weekly participation time is within 8 hours.

2. There are significant differences in the student club participation for different genders, colleges, grade levels, accommodation circumstances, parental attitudes, and the extracurricular experiences during high school. Whether students have regular weekly part-time jobs also affects their participation in club activities.

3. There are significant differences in the association management for students clubs among different colleges, grade levels, parental attitudes, whether students surf on the Internet, the nature of club participation and weekly hours of the participation.

4. There are significant differences in students’ viewpoints the administrative resources for students clubs among students in different grade levels, educational levels of the parents, parental attitudes, time periods, position and weekly hours of the participation.

5. There are remarkable differences in all levels of the social association evaluation of students in the social association in different attended college, year and parents’ attitude.

6. There are significant differences in aspects of “ growth and development”, “human interaction”, “diversification learning” and “ development of professional capability” of students’ evaluation of club activities with different nature, time period, position and weekly hours of the participation.

7. The operation of student clubs and students’ evaluation of club activities appear to be positively relevant.

8. The managerial factors of club operation can most effectively predict students’ evaluation of their club experiences.