Title: 公私立大學畢業生知覺學校對其學習發展助益之比較研究

Keywords: 高等教育;大學畢業生;學習發展;higher education;university graduates;learning development

Abstract: 本研究旨在了解大學畢業生知覺學校對其學習發展協助情形,並比較公私立大學畢業生知覺學校協助情形之差異。學生學習發展包含知識獲得、語文表達、人際關係、生涯發展、性別意識、人文素養和科學素養。研究對象資為台灣高等教育資料庫2005 年11 月所調查的九十一學年度大學畢業生,共7,127 人,其中公立學校畢業生2,960 人,私立學校學生4,167 人。研究結果顯示,大學畢業生覺得學校幫助他們較多的是知識獲得以及人際關係方面,幫助比較少的則為語文表達、人文素養以及科學素養的培養。公立大學畢業生在「知識獲得」、「加強閱讀能力」、「培養同時處理多重問題的能力」、「培養與不同背景的人相處的能力」、「發展個人價值觀」、「瞭解歷史重要性」、「增進數理、邏輯推理、分析能力」和「增進科學素養」等方面都高於私立大學畢業生。私立大學畢業生,則在「培養外語能力」、「增進情緒管理能力」、「培養個人理財能力」和「培養國際觀」四個項目高於公立大學畢業生。本研究依據研究結果,對大學校院的行政與教學實務提出建議,並提出未來可以進行的研究方向。

This paper examined how college education helps students in their learning as well as institutional differences between public and private universities. It utilized data from the Taiwan Higher Education Data Bank, collected in November of 2005 from the 2002 college graduates. A total of 7127 samples were selected by random sampling, including 2960 graduates from public universities and 4167 from private ones.This paper found that for university graduates, college education was perceived to be most helpful in areas of knowledge learning and interpersonal relationships. College education was considered least helpful in areas of language ability, humanities literacy, and science literacy. In general, the results indicated that college education was more helpful for public university graduates than for private university graduates. On the other hand, compared with graduates from public institutions, private university graduates only found college education to be significantly more helpful in promoting their abilities in four items: financial management, emotional management, international perspective, and foreign language.Based on the research results, the authors make recommendations for university administration as well as teaching practices, and propose possible directions for future research.