题名: 中小學教師在職教育實施翻轉教室之成效評估

关键词: 中小學教師;在職教育;學習成效;翻轉教室;primary and secondary teachers;continuing education;learning effects;flipped classroom

摘要: 翻轉教室的主要核心理念是滿足個別學生的學習需要,並提升實體課堂教室之最佳價值,常以「在家聽課、在校討論」的方式進行,也是數位學習混成式的一種應用。翻轉教室之相關研究多數皆以中小學與大學生為研究對象,本研究針對中小學在職教師為主要對象,檢視翻轉教室融入在職教育的過程中,對學習成效、學習動機、師生互動及教學滿意度之影響,並比較實施翻轉教室與傳統講授課程之差異。本研究結論有以下三點: 一、中小學教師在職教育實施翻轉教室雖對成就測驗無影響,但卻有助於實作能力之提升。二、在職生具有高學習動機,不會因教學法之不同而影響其學習成效與態度;但是,翻轉教室透過小組活動,有助於提升師生互動及促進同學間之感情交流。三、在職教師雖仍習慣於傳統講授教學模式,但對於嘗試應用翻轉教室在教學職場及繼續修此教學方式之意願仍高。本研究讓中小學教師們體驗翻轉教室的優缺點,有助於推廣翻轉教室的概念及提供課程設計與應用之參考。

The flipped classroom is a specific type of blended learning design that differs from the traditional lecture-based lesson. Flipped classroom, often appeared with "lectures at home, discussion in school" manner, emphasizes on integrating technology to capitalize on the higher-level learning that and can occur during the interaction time among instructor and students. The purpose of this research was to examine the effects of flipped classroom method for K-12 teachers on continuing education on their learning achievements, learning motivation, instruction-student interaction and their attitude toward flipped classroom. This study adopted experimental research method. There were 39 teachers in continuing education from a master’s program in a university. They were divided into experimental group (flipped classroom) and control group (traditional lecture-based classroom). The conclusions were list as follows: 1. Although the implementation of flipping the classroom was no effect on achievement tests, yet in the long-run, it can help students improve their ability to implement. 2. Flipped classroom method can neither make difference nor become better than the lecture-based classroom, when the students with high learning motivation and self-regulation. However, flipped classroom through small group activities, help to improve the teacher-student interaction and facilitate positive feelings among the students. 3. The primary and secondary in-service teachers, though still accustomed to the traditional teaching mode, but was open and willing to apply the flipped classroom in their workplace. This study was important because it enabled primary and secondary school teachers to experience the advantages and disadvantages of flipped classroom, to help promote the concept of flipped classroom, as well as provide a reference for curriculum design in the future.