Title: 影響長期看護保險需求因素之探討

Keywords: 長期看護保險;家庭照顧;正式照顧;保險需求;long-term care insurance;home care;formal care;demand for insurance

Abstract: 長期照顧服務可以分為非正式照顧與正式照顧,在臺灣非正式的庭照顧相較於正式的機構照顧不但較為普遍,也是老人較偏好的模式。根據國外的研究發現,家庭照顧的偏好有可能影響長期看護保險的需求。本研究探討家庭照顧的偏好以及其他因素是否會影響臺灣民眾購買長期看護保險。研究結果發現:第一、家庭照顧的偏好並不會影響臺灣民眾商業長期看護保險的需求,同時是否有家庭照顧的可能也與保險需求無關。第二、中年人對於長期看護保險的需求較高。第三、收入少於每月8萬元的受訪者,雖然保費支付的能力有限,對於長期看護保險卻有較高的需求。第四、中等所得者有較高的長期看護保險需求,資產保護的價值提供了投保的誘因。最後,長期照顧議題的瞭解程度、教育程度也會影響商業長期看護保險的需求。

Long-term care services can be divided into informal care and formal care. Family care, the informal one, is not only more common, but also the preferred mode for elderly people in Taiwan. According to the literature, preference for family care may affect the demand for long-term care insurance. This study investigated the family care preference, as well as other factors that affect the demand for long-term care insurance in Taiwan. The results are as follows: 1. Preference for family care did not affect the demand for long-term care insurance, and the availability of family care such as children and spouse had no statistically significant effect on the demand for long-term care insurance. 2. Middle-aged people had higher demand for long-term care insurance. 3. Respondents who earned less than NT80,000 per month had higher demand for long-term care insurance, although they had limited ability to pay premiums. 4. Middle-income respondents had higher demand for long-term care insurance, as long-term care insurance acts as an asset protection instrument. 5. The perception of the long-term care issues and education also affected the demand for long-term care insurance.