題名: 雙硬化型環氧丙烯酸酯/氧化石墨烯複合材料製備及性質

其他題名: Preparation and properties of dual-curable epoxyacrylate/graphene oxide composites

關鍵詞: 環氧丙烯酸酯;氧化石墨烯;抗腐蝕性;複合材料;epoxyacrylate;graphene oxide;corrosion resistance;composites

摘要: 本研究藉由提高氧化石墨烯(GO)的氧化程度並添加於雙硬化型環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂(EA),利用GO上的含氧官能基與EA增加彼此之間相容性,經過光、熱硬化後,製備出環氧丙烯酸酯/氧化石墨烯(EA/GO)複合材料薄膜。

本實驗分為三部份:第一部份為等莫爾數的丙烯酸和丙二酚型環氧樹脂藉著酯化反應以合成出光熱雙硬化型環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂(EA),以FTIR及NMR進行結構鑑定,兩者測出之環氧基轉化率分別為51.8和53.0%。第二部份以Hummers’method製備出氧化石墨烯,以反應溫度控制氧化程度,由SEM及TEM作形態分析,以FTIR、Raman及XRD進行結構及結晶度鑑定,以及利用TGA測試有機官能基含量。第三部份則將不同比例GO添加於EA中,經光、熱硬化後製備出環氧丙烯酸酯/氧化石墨烯(EA/GO)複合材料薄膜。以刮膜方式成膜,並由SEM進行形態分析、以FTIR探討反應性以及利用TGA和DSC測試熱性質;最後選擇旋轉塗佈方式在鋼片上塗佈一層EA/GO薄膜,以OM作形態分析可發現其與鋼片基材形成光滑致密薄膜,可作為物理屏障的保護塗層;並探討不同GO比例下,針對腐蝕電位/腐蝕電流、接觸角、硬度以及附著力進行測試;測試結果在3 phr GO含量的EA/GO有最高的腐蝕電位-357 mV、接觸角比純EA提高了13.5%、硬度為6H以及為附著力為5B等級。

未來希望改質GO使其具有碳-碳雙鍵而能與環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂產生化學鍵結,如此可增強複合材料的機械性質和抗腐蝕性。或者,將GO還原成疏水性質更高的GP,期望形成良好的物理屏障以延緩水氣或腐蝕介質滲透,達到抗腐蝕效果。

In this study, we synthesized one epoxide group at one end and one vinyl bond at the other end through the reaction of DGEBA and AA, obtaining dual-curable epoxyacrylate (EA). Structure of EA was characterized by NMR and FTIR. Their epoxy conversion rate was 51.8 and 53.0%, respectively. Subsequently, graphene oxide (GO) was prepared by Hummers’ method and characterized by SEM, FTIR, Raman and TAG. Finally, the EA resin was added with the GO at different compositions in addition to the reactive diluent and curing agents. After UV- and thermo-cure, the EA/GO composites were then subjected to the tests of hardness, adhesion and anti-corrosion.

The results showed that the addition of GO into the EA could increase the hydrophobicity of the coating and the hardness of the coating could reach 6H for the EA/GO film at 3 phr GO. In addition, the coating of EA/GO on the cold roll steel could protect the metal from corrosion where the corrosion potential increased and the corrosion current decreased with the GO content.

We hope to modify GO to produce chemical bonding with epoxy acrylate resin. Alternatively, the GO is reduced to GP, expected to form a good physical barrier to retard moisture or corrosive media penetration, reaching corrosion resistance.