Title: Feminine Writing and the Naturalized Ethic of Mary Oliver

Other Titles: 玛丽•奥利弗的女性书写与自然化伦理

Keywords: 玛丽•奥利弗;生态诗歌;女性书写;埃莲娜•西克苏;自然化伦理;霍姆斯•罗斯顿;固有价值;Mary Oliver;ecopoetry;feminine writing;Hélène Cixous;naturalized ethic;Holmes Rolston Ⅲ;intrinsic value

Abstract: 本论文分析玛丽•奥利弗在其女性书写中对“物性”的探索,原因在于它能让我们意识到自然的固有价值。奥利弗反对我们把自然看成一个文化的产物,主张我们关注自然的物质性,充分意识到我们在某一地的“根基”以及我们对此地的责任。与女性书写一样,她的诗歌试图重建我们与自然在身体上的联系。在她的自然诗里,她向我们展示自然那不可削减的他性,敦促我们承认和尊重自然的差异性。论文作者指出,埃莲娜•西克苏有关女性书写的概念超越了“消除自我”的过程,有力地挑战了“我思”中的“我性”,向着建立一个非人类中心主义的自然观的方向发展。实际上,西克苏的女性书写中的一个重要主题就是探索“物性”,探索我们对自然的尊重如何帮助我们认识到自然是一个独立且平等的他者。有趣的是,女性书写中突出的“物性”与霍姆斯•罗斯顿倡导的自然化伦理所强调的非人类起源的价值观有着异曲同工之妙。罗斯顿提倡建立一个新的生态伦理模式,坚信固有价值与工具价值之间的差别对于我们评价自然有着至关重要的意义。

In this paper, Mary Oliver's poetry is discussed and analyzed to illustrate her exploration of ”thingness” in her feminine writing as it reawakens our consciousness of the intrinsic value of nature. Instead of seeing nature as a cultural construct, Oliver urges us to attend to the physicality of nature, to be aware of our ”groundedness” in a place and responsibility for it. Her poetry, like feminine writing, aims to reestablish our bodily connection to nature. In her ecopoetry, she tries to call our attention to the irreducible otherness of nature, whose difference must be recognized and respected. The author argues that Hélène Cixous' concept of feminine writing extends importantly beyond the process of ”de-selfing” in order to challenge the ”I-ness” of the ”I think,” to a non-anthropocentric attitude toward nature. Exploration of ”thingness”, how respect for nature should see nature as a separate and equal other, is an important theme conveyed in Cixous' feminine writing. Interestingly, the highlight of ”thingness” in feminine writing bears resemblance to the nonanthropogenic value stressed by the naturalized ethics advocated by Holmes Rolston Ⅲ. He recommends a paradigm shift to a biologically based ethics and insists that the difference between the intrinsic value and instrumental value is crucial to the valuing of nature.