题名: 台商赴中國投資對其專利取得之影響

关键词: 對外投資;專利權;發明專利權;設計專利權;可計數模型;FDI;Patent;Invention Patents;Design Patent;Count Data Model

摘要: 本文利用上市廠商於2001至2010年間的長期追蹤資料,實證檢驗台灣上市廠商赴中國大陸進行投資行為對其在台專利權取得之影響。利用負二項固定效果模型的估計結果發現,有赴中國大陸投資之廠商的專利權表現比沒有赴中國大陸投資的專利權表現較佳,顯示赴中國大陸投資之廠商的創新技術表現較好。進一步檢視對發明專利與設計專利之影響,結果發現,台灣廠商赴中國大陸投資雖然對於較具有實質創新技術的發明專利權沒有顯著影響效果,然而,仍然有助於取得較多具有商業利益的設計專利權。最後,依據廠商赴中國大陸投資的方式區別其對在台申請專利權所造成的直接與間接影響效果的估計結果顯示,台商透過間接投資的方式進入中國大陸,對其在台專利權的申請為正向顯著影響。然而,值得注意的是,台商若透過直接投資的方式進入中國大陸對其在台發明專利權的表現具有負面的影響效果,可能有技術移轉的現象產生。

This study investigates the effect of investment in China on patent for Taiwanese firms over the period 2001-2010. Overall, the fixed-effects negative binomial model for panel data estimates show that firm invest in China experience more patents than their domestic counterparts. Moreover, we further separate patent modes into invention patents and design patents, and classify investment types into direct investment and indirect investment. We find that firm indirect invest in China has a significantly positive effect on firm’s design patents while firm direct invest in China has a significantly negative effect on firm’s invention patents.