Title: 烏克蘭的國家認同-民族、民主、與地緣政治之作用

Other Titles: Ukraine National Identity: Issues of National History, Democratization, and Geopolitics

Keywords: 國家認同;烏克蘭認同;俄羅斯認同;民主化;地緣政治;Ukrainian national identity;Ukrainian identity;Russian identity

Abstract: 近年來烏克蘭的情勢成為國際關注的焦點,許多問題都被簡化歸因於東西差異,包括國家認同的議題也習慣以此二區域為論述基礎,甚至有人稱烏克蘭為是沒有國家認同的國家,但是,一個國家的認同不在有無,而是在差異,和其差異的因素。本文從民族發展,獨立後民主轉型,與地緣政治的角度來分析檢視這個動盪國家的認同議題。發現俄羅斯一直是烏克蘭民族發展最凸顯的他者,在獨立建國後,也因長期密切互動關係與地緣政治的作用,形成烏克蘭國家認同中關於國家走向與定位的干擾因素。另外,獨立後民主化的發展不順,也是烏克蘭國家認同難以凝聚的重要因素。

Ukraine has been occupying the international spotlight in these few years because of its domestic and foreign affairs. People tend to attribute most of the issues to the division between the east and west regions. Even the national identity dispute also is viewed as the product of the regional conflicts. This article aims to explore more specific elements behind the different identities in Ukraine. The long history of struggle with Russia plays a big role in Ukrainian national formation and state building after independence. The democratization, along with the end of the Cold War, didn't bring in good governance for this infant country. The call for unitary national identity has been weakened by severe corruption and regimes turmoil. Moreover, the geopolitical consideration between Russia and the West, including the United States of America, made Ukrainian identity more complicated to achieved into the common ground.