Title: The Prediction and Mediation Effect of Motivational Strength: From Ought-to L2 Self to Ideal L2 Self

Other Titles: 英語學習動機的預測與中介效果:從必須我到理想我

Keywords: mediation effect;ought-to L2 self;ideal L2 self;motivational strength;中介效果;必須我;理想我;學習動機

Abstract: In recent years, studies based on Dornyei’s (2005, 2009) L2 motivational self system have focused on the impacts of selves as motivators in second/foreign language learning, but research on the relationship between ideal L2 self and ought-to L2 self is still scant. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the interrelationship among ideal L2 self, ought-to L2 self, and motivational strength of English learners in Taiwan and the mediation effect of ideal L2 self between ought-to L2 self and motivational strength. A total of 604 Taiwanese university students participated in this study. A questionnaire comprised of three latent variables, ought-to L2 self, ideal L2 self, and motivational strength, was distributed and analyzed using structural equation modeling. The results showed that both ideal L2 self and ought-to L2 self significantly predicted motivational strength, and there was a partial mediation effect with the ideal L2 self as a mediator between the ought-to L2 self and the motivational strength. The findings suggest an alternative explanation that ideal L2 self and ought-to L2 self may not be constructs of the same level, but rather, there is a causal relationship between the two in the cognitive developmental process.

近期以Dornyei(2005, 2009)第二語言自我形象動機理論(L2 motivational self system)為基礎的研究大多集中在自我(selves)對於外語學習動機之影響。然而,第二語言自我形象動機理論中所強調的必須我(ought-to L2 self)和理想我(ideal L2 self)之相關性研究仍相當缺乏。因此,本研究旨在探討臺灣英語學習者的必須我、理想我和英語學習動機之間的相關性,並透過結構方程模式(structural equation modeling)分析必須我和理想我對英語學習動機的預測,以及理想我的中介效果。共有604位臺灣大學生參與此研究。問卷包含必須我、理想我和英語學習動機三個潛在變項。根據路徑分析(path analysis)結果顯示,必須我和理想我皆能預測臺灣英語學習者的學習動機,而理想我有較顯著的預測力。另外,以必須我預測英語學習動機時,需考量理想我的部分中介效果。此研究除驗證必須我、理想我和英語學習動機之間的相關性外,並提出必須我和理想我在認知發展歷程中不同層面的因果關係。