题名: 臺灣數位典藏公開徵選計畫發展之分析

关键词: 數位典藏;公開徵選計畫;數位典藏國家型科技計畫;數位典藏與數位學習國家型科技計畫;Digital archives;Request-for proposal projects;National Digital Archives Program;Taiwan e-Learning and Digital Archives Program;TELDAP

摘要: 在歷經由國科會(註1)主導的「數位博物館專案計畫」、「數位典藏國家型科技計畫」和「數位典藏與數位學習國家型科技計畫」三大計畫,已為臺灣地區建立豐富的數位典藏成果。本文針對在2002 年至2012 年間所執行之內容建置數位典藏計畫中的公開徵選計畫部分(不包括機構計畫)進行整體分析,藉此了解這些計畫建置數位典藏成果的情形。透過對這些計畫在建置機構類型、執行期限、地區分佈、主題、數位化對象與資料類型等方面的分析,歸納出包括(1)多方參與建構出豐碩的數位化成果、(2)以短期計畫為主,面臨永續經營的挑戰、(3)以大學為主要執行單位,數位化自身典藏及外界藏品、(4)以藝術領域為主要數位化主題、(5)以單一機構典藏品為主要數位化標的、(6)多元資料類型中以標本為主要型式及(7)持續維護專屬網站是永續經營的核心等特色。

Three Taiwan's consecutive projects, "Digital Museum", "National Digital Archives Program", and "Taiwan e-Learning and Digital Archives Program" led by National Science Council, have produced fruitful outcomes. This article examines the overall conditions of the outcomes of the request-for-proposal projects with the analysis of institutional types, operation periods, areas, subjects, digital objects and data types. Characterized by diversified sources of participation in the request-for proposals projects, the digital materials created are abundant. Other findings suggest the followings: shorter operation years and the challenges of sustainable management, projects run mainly by university institutions, arts and single institution as main targets for digitalization, specimens taking up the largest collection, as well as the importance for long-term operation and maintenance of websites.