Title: 波士尼亞與赫賽哥維納憲政體制的選擇及其運作─兼論『戴頓協定』20周年政局的發展

Other Titles: Bosnia and Herzegovina's Choice of Constitutional Government System and Its Operation on the 20-year Anniversary of the Dayton Agreement Political Developments

Keywords: 波赫;戴頓條約;波赫族群;族群政黨;Bosnia and Herzegovina;Dayton Accord;Ethnical peoples in Bosnia and Herzegovina;Ethnical party

Abstract: 波赫共和國憲法的民主架構,是依據『戴頓協定』(Dayton Accord)提供的政治重建藍圖,達成建立波赫聯邦和塞族共和國以及北部布爾奇科特別行政區,這個分權與準聯邦的政體可謂是特殊的共識型國。最初,該國的民主政治建構,是由國際和平執行機構監管, 1996年歐洲安全暨合作組織首先提出臨時的選舉法,再展開國會的選舉,經由波赫各政黨的成立,進而投入選舉,遂得以建立政治實體的憲政機構。本文將從歷屆國會選舉探討民主的發展,並分析 2005年由歐洲聯盟接管國際監管後,波赫共和國朝進入歐盟當會員國的民主進程,以及族群體制下各族之間的紛爭,和解決共識民主之道,以對『戴頓協定』設計下的名民主體制作一番省思。

The constitution of Bosnia and Herzegovina is based on Dayton Accord. The government is decentralized and comprises two autonomous entities, Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Republika Srpska, with the Brčko District. This decentralist and semi-federalist regime is regarded as “consociation democracy.” As Bosnia and Herzegovina was established, the international peace organization supervised the internal democratization process. Since 1996, the Organization of Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) has drawn up a temporary election law. Bosnia and Herzegovina began to hold parliamentary and presidential elections. So the democratization of Bosnia and Herzegovina was rather in progress. The paper will explore the democratization process of Bosnia and Herzegovina from recent national elections. Then, the democratization development is also analyzed, after Bosnia and Herzegovina was on the way to joining the European Union in 2005. To the end, the confrontation between three ethnical peoples and how to solve the problems of “consociation democracy” are explained.