Title: 異重流於下坡加速運動之高解析度模擬

Other Titles: High-resolution simulation of downslope gravity currents in the acceleration phase

Keywords: 異重流;密度流;浮力;Gravity currents;density currents;buoyancy

Abstract: 本研究為數值模擬二維性異重流於不同角度下加速段之流況,並且在Boussinesq假設下,以數值方法解不可壓縮的 Navier-Stokes 方程式。在不受到實驗條件限制的情況下,能夠自由選取斜板角度0°≤θ≤90°,也能控制其它變因並且比較其中差異,如:雷諾數、水深比。在先前研究中Beghin et al.(1981),他們無法準確找出最大的速度U_(f,max)發生的角度,透過數值運算,我們能準確分析在θ=40°的時候,U_(f,max)最大值會在此發生。

This paper is a two-dimensional numerical simulation of gravity current in the acceleration phase at different angles, and the problem have been solved by numerical methods of the incompressible Navier-Stokes equation with the Boussinesq approximation. Without the limited of experimental condition, can freely selected the plate angle 0°≤θ≤90°, and control other factor (Reynolds number, depth ratio) which can compare the difference. In a previous study (Beghin et al 1981), they can not accurately indentify the maximum U_(f,max) occurs angle. Though numerical computation, we can accurately find when θ=40° , the maximum U_(f,max) will occur in this.