Title: 民生污水廠污泥厭氧消化系統效率提升之研究 : 以淡水水資源回收中心為例

Other Titles: Enhancement of sludge anaerobic digestion efficiency in Tamsui Sewage Treatment Plant

Keywords: 厭氧消化;過硫酸鹽;污泥減量;削減效率;Anaerobic digestion;Persulfate;wastewater treatment technology;Sludge reduction;reduction of efficiency

廢水處理產生之生物污泥有含水率高及不易脫水等特性,且污泥後續再利用或處置方式有限,故污泥的減量技術及後續最終處置為二十一世紀很重要的議題。

本研究欲提升厭氧消化效率,將進厭氧消化之污泥,以添加過硫酸鹽或加熱方式進行預處理,預處理後之污泥再進行厭氧消化,期望預處理後之污泥能夠提升厭氧消化效率及提升沼氣產生量,藉此達到污泥減量之目的。實驗中,污泥添加不同過硫酸鹽及氯化亞鐵劑量,觀察各實驗組中污泥預處理後及厭氧消化後總固體物(TS)與揮發性固體物(VS)變化,並探討對厭氧消化之削減效率。

實驗結果顯示,污泥經過預處理後,其TS降低,但VS則無變化;污泥經過預處理並厭氧消化與未經過預處理直接厭氧消化相比較,其TS與VS削減量皆無明顯差異。可能是因添加過硫酸鹽進行預處理時,已經先去除厭氧消化時才會去除的有機污染物,導致厭氧消化階段的減少量變低,但整體削減效率則無太大的改變。

In Taiwan, most of rivers were contaminated due to the dense population. Our government attributes a lot of effort to build sewage wastewater treatment plants in order to improve the environment quality. High moisture content and difficulty in dewatering are the main characteristics of wasted activated sludge generated from sewage treatment plant. Moreover, limitation in sludge reuse and disposal makes developing sludge reduction and final disposal technologies the important topics in 21st century.

To enhance the efficiency of sludge anaerobic digestion and biogas generation, two different pretreatment methods, namely (1) advanced oxidation process with addition of persulfate only or with ferrous ion, and (2) heating, were explored in this study. The removal efficiency of Total Solids (TS) and Volatile Solid (VS) with various dosages of persulfate and ferrous chloride were conducted.

The results show the TS decreases with pretreatment, while the change in VS is not significant. Since the pretreatment processes oxidize the easily oxidizable organic materials instead of the refractory organic material, no enhancement of the overall TS and VS reduction after anaerobic digestion was observed with the pretreated sludge.