Title: Fuzzy control of a waste heat recycling system using thermoelectric generators

Other Titles: 模糊控制餘熱回收系統採用熱電發生器

Keywords: 狀態空間平均法(SSA);熱電發生器;模糊控制器;直流-直流Cuk轉換器;State-Space Averaging (SSA);TEG;Fuzzy;Cuk

Abstract: 本文的方向是使用再生能源。本文提出用熱電發生器(TEGs)當作電源然後搭配模糊控制和直流-直流Cuk轉換器建立一個完整的餘熱回收系統。我們發現在工廠攝氏150-300度之間的典型的廢熱是大量並且值得我們去探討。另外,TEG不能普遍的主要原因是輸出為低電壓,和輸出難以穩定。

因此,我們提出方法來解決TEG的輸出電壓,透過串聯TEGs產生15伏。而我們介紹一些方法來提高單一一顆TEG效率。串聯後所產生的電壓,然後輸入到一個直流-直流Cuk變換器產生一個電壓輸出。我們透過狀態空間平均法得到Cuk變換器動態方程式,這方便我們在Matlab裡面模擬。我們在這裡使用模糊控制器以穩定的電壓輸出。控制器模糊規則如下:如果誤差為e則佔空比(duty ratio) 是d。在本文中,我們電腦中模擬,並實現了系統。

Direction of the paper is the use of renewable energy.

This paper proposes fuzzy control of a waste heat recycling system using thermoelectric generators (TEGs) and a DC-DC Cuk converter. The overall system structure includes TEG, Cuk converter, and Fuzzy control. We found that between 150-300 degrees Celsius waste heat from the factory is a lot of typical waste heat and worth to discussion. In addition, the common specification produces low voltage, this is the main reason why TEG can’t be widespread, and output of TEG is hard to be stable.

Therefore, we propose ways to solve the TEG output voltage, first series-connect TEGs to generate 15 volts. And we introduce some of the methods to improve efficiency of TEG. The generated voltage is then fed to a DC-DC Cuk converter which in turn generates a stable voltage output regardless of load conditions. We derive the DC-DC Cuk converter dynamical equations from state-space averaging method. We here use a fuzzy controller to stabilize the voltage output. The controller fuzzy rule is shown as follows: If the error is e, then the duty ratio’s value is d.