Title: 具服務品質保證之DOCSIS與IEEE802.11異質網路轉換機制之研究

Other Titles: The study of QoS over heterogeneous networks of DOCSIS and IEEE802.11

Keywords: DOCSIS;IEEE 802.11;QoS

Abstract: 隨著網路的發展,使用者對網路的要求越來越多元化。有線電視系統(DOCSIS)為開發在同軸電纜基礎上,透過CMTS(Cable Modem Terminal System)作為連接至每個用戶端的CM(Cable modem)。此標準來自於CableLabs所制定。

Wi-Fi為無線區域網路的品牌認證。在1997年發表了第一版IEEE 802.11標準,IEEE 802.11無線區域網路提供了兩種媒體存取的方式,第一種為分散協調式(DCF, Distributed Coordinator Function),另一個則是集中協調式(PCF, Point Coordinator Function),利用輪詢(polling)的方式來進行網路資料的傳輸。

在多數應用中,DOCSIS與IEEE 802.11都是各別討論。在本研究中,將先研究DOCSIS與IEEE 802.11個自從開機到上線的流程,再進一步討論傳輸過程中加入QoS的轉換流程。提供有興趣研究者做研究的參考。

With the development of the Internet, the users of the Internet have become increasingly diversified. Cable television systems (DOCSIS) on the basis for the development of the coaxial cable through the CMTS (Cable Modem Terminal System) as the connection to each client''s CM (Cable modem). This standard is developed from CableLabs.

Wi-Fi is the production of wireless LAN. In 1997 published the first edition of the IEEE 802.11 standard, IEEE 802.11 provides two ways to access the media, the first is DCF(Distributed Coordinator Function), the another is PCF(Point Coordinator Function), using polling approach for the network transmission.

In most applications, DOCSIS and IEEE 802.11 are discussed individually. In this study, the first study of DOCSIS and IEEE 802.11 is the process to the on-line, the further discussion will implement QoS method into the process. Researchers are interested in doing research to provide a reference.