Title: 室內無線(藍牙)通道之RSSI路徑衰減實測與模型建立之研究

Other Titles: Using Bluetooth technique in the RSSI path loss measurement and channel model construction in indoor wireless transmission

Keywords: 藍牙;室內定位;路徑衰減;實測;Bluetooth;Indoor Positioning;Path Attenuation;field measurement

Abstract: 在智慧型手機蓬勃發展的今日,智慧型手機的應用不停地推陳出新,每當出現新的應用便會引起市場上一片熱議,而藍芽相關的應用也隨著BLE (Bluetooth Low Energy)的發展而變成當前炙手可熱的議題,而藍牙用於室內定位的相關研究也越來越多。本論文實際量測藍芽無線訊號的路徑衰減量,並在量測中加入障礙物與人體阻擋的因素來探討其對無線訊號衰減的影響,藉以建立一個較為準確的定位方式。

本論文中使用MATLAB建立一個GUI介面程式,使用者可以選擇想看到的測試情境,程式便會畫出此情境下的路徑衰減曲線與測試數據點,就可以由圖片中的曲線判斷目前接收端與發射端之間的距離屬於近距離、中距離或是遠距離,作為藍牙定位相關應用的參考依據。

With the prosperous development of smart phones new smart phone applications constantly emerge in the daily life. Whenever there is a new application of smart phone introduced in the market it will always generate pro and con heated discussions. Following the development of BLE (Bluetooth Low Energy) Bluetooth related applications also become a hot topic at the present time and the study of applying Bluetooth in the indoor positioning has also appeared in many research fields. In this paper, we make field measurement of the path loss in the Bluetooth wireless transmission path and also in the measurement including obstacles and human blockings to investigate their effect on the wireless signal transmission so as to establish an accurate positioning methodology.

In this paper, we use MATLAB program to create a GUI interface. The user can choose the test scenario that he would like to review, and then the program will automatically plot the path loss curves for the selected test scenario and will mark the test data points; and consequently from the plotted curves the user can make the decision to determine the distance between the transmitter and receiver being a near-range, mid-range or a long-range and then this information will be used as reference when using Bluetooth as a positioning technique.