题名: 升降壓電源轉換器在風力發電之最大功率追蹤系統的應用研究

关键词: 風力發電;最大功率追蹤;模糊控制;升降壓轉換器;Wind power system;buck-boost power converter;Maximum power point tracking (MPPT);Fuzzy logic control

摘要: 本論文主要探討小型風力發電機之最大功率追蹤,系統主要包含風機、發電機、及升降壓轉換器。本文之發電機使用的是交流永磁發電機,經過整流後經由升降壓轉換器再接到負載。論文中使用兩種不同類型的升降壓轉換器,一種為ZETA型,另一種為SEPIC型。透過轉換器來調控電壓,進而控制風機轉速,來達成最大功率追蹤。最大功率追蹤系統的部分,本文使用模糊邏輯控制法來達成,此控制法能夠依照人類的思考邏輯來進行法則設定,我們選用電壓、功率作為控制因子,利用模糊控制來達到最大功率,並將我們設計好的控制器及風機利用MATLAB的SIMULINK進行數值模擬,分析並觀察其結果。最後討論分為三個不同的方面,其一是根據風速的改變進行討論,風速越大時,我們的控制器是否能跟得上變化,其二是討論負載變化對於我們功率控制的影響,最後,對於我們使用的兩種升降壓轉換器進行討論,比較兩種不同的轉換器哪種對於功率會較穩定。

This thesis investigates the maximum power point tracking (MPPT) for the small-scale wind power system. The wind power system contains the wind turbine, generator, and buck-boost converter. A permanent magnet synchronous generator (PMSG) is selected in this research. Two different buck-boost converters, ZETA and SEPIC, are used for this study. The MPPT is achieved through continuously adjusting the duty ratio command of the power switch of the converter, which, in turn, will control the velocity of the wind turbine to reach the maximum power point. A fuzzy-logic-based MPPT algorithm is developed for the wind power system. A MATLAB/SIMULINK based simulation model is developed to demonstrate MPPT design. Power variations due to wind speed and load changes are discusses in the thesis. A comparison of using ZETA and SEPIC converters for the MPPT function are also included in the thesis.