题名: 拍翼環流量之實驗量測

关键词: 拍撲翼;環流量;Flapping wing;circulation;PIV

摘要: 本研究主要目的為量測拍撲翼機構之環流量。內容包括拍撲機構之設計、翅膀之設計以及翅膀材料之選擇與實驗架設、追蹤粒子之選擇和PIV系統的操作。

透過PIV系統進行拍翼之流場觀測,可以發現在一拍撲週期內翅膀周圍之流場變化,可以發現翅膀前後緣會產生相反渦流。量測位置距離機身不同結果也會有所不同,距離機身愈遠所產生之翼前緣渦流以及翼後緣渦流愈之渦度半徑以及渦度強度愈大。而到了最遠處時,流場的變化相當的混亂不易觀測。在可以觀測的範圍內以及在同一拍動相位下,翼前緣渦流之渦度半徑最大相差2.1倍,環流量最大可相差至3.5倍,由此可知翼前緣渦流所提供之升力會隨著翅膀距離愈遠而愈大;而翼後緣渦流也是如此,隨著翅膀距離機身愈遠,其所產生之升力也愈大。

The circulation of flapping wing in this research was measured by Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) system. The flapping mechanism was designed to reduce the flapping phase differences between left and right wings.

The vortices generated around the wing in flapping period were recorded using high speed camera. Leading edge vorices and trailing edge vortices produced in flapping upstroke and downstroke. The radius of vortex and the strength of vorticity and circulation were increased in wing span direction.

According to the results of the experiment, circulations measured varied according to the phase angle and getting stronger away from the root. Lift and thrust increased from the mechanism to the wing tips by circulation’s generated.