Title: How do the aerodynamic forces of two-dimensional high-lift wind turbines evolve?

Other Titles: 二維高升力型風力葉片氣動力形成與演變之數值模擬

Keywords: 垂直式風力機;力源分析;計算流力;VAWT;Gurney flap;Slat;Force decomposition;CFD

Abstract: 隨著全世界科技的進步,人口的上升,能源耗盡成為我們重視的議題。因此取之不盡用之不竭的再生能源成為大家近期所研究的對象,其中風力發電是一種不錯的再生能源。風力發電可分為水平式與垂直式兩種風力機,吾人在此研究中所探討的是三片翼型為NACA4412之葉片的垂直式風力機進行模擬。進而加裝Gurney flap和Slat,進行探討加裝兩種裝置在模擬過後的氣動力分析是否能改善其葉片轉動的效能。

吾人採用了RNG k-ε紊流模式來進行模擬,給定風速 6 m/s ;風力機為6 rpm的轉速,探討其壓力變化、渦流變化和氣動力分析,並從模擬之中觀察風機葉片表面上的流場物理現象的變化。此外以Chang於1992年發表的力源分析,探討Gurney flap和Slat對NACA4412葉片的垂直式風力機的氣動的效能改善的原因。

With the growth of economy and development of industry throughout the world, the energy consumption is great needs. Instead of traditional fossil fuels, the renewable energy has gradually attracted in practical applications or academic studies. One of the widely used renewable energy is the wind. In this study, we would like study how to increase the aerodynamic characteristics of vertical-axis wind turbine. Utilization of high-lift devices, such as the installation of the Gurney flap at the trailing edge and adding the slat at the leading edge, is the main idea to enhance the performance of vertical-axis high-lift wind turbine. In this work, we use the force-element theory to analyze how the Gurney flap and the slat enhance the high-lift wind turbine. The test cases use the flow conditions of the flow velocity U =6 m/s, the rotor speed = 60 rpm. The RNG k-ε turbine model is chosen in the evaluation of turbulence effects in solving the incompressible Navier-Stokes analysis of the flows over a vertical-axis wind turbine under one millions of Reynolds number.